CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 11th September 2019

Important English Questions


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Q1. A person sitting behind you in a cinema starts talking on the mobile phone and you want to tell him/her to stop. Choose how you will make the request?

(a) “Stop talking so loudly!”
(b) “Please don’t use the mobile phone inside the theatre”.
(c) “Can’t you not use the mobile phone, please?”
(d) “Could you possibly stop using the mobile phone here?”

Q2. Exemplar for homonym would be

(a) aisle/isle
(b) beer/bear
(c) stale/stall
(d) stock/stoke 

Q3. Which is a lexical word?

(a) Love
(b) Is
(c) The
(d) Might

Q4. While learning about the passive voice form, students learn about

(a) use of ‘by’
(b) position of verbs
(c) position of nouns
(d) use of verb form

Q5. Students can leave the school premises at 12 : 30 pm.
students ought to leave the school premises at 12 : 30 pm.
The two given statements can be differentiated by drawing students’ attention to the 

(a) differences in the arrangement of words
(b) meaning conveyed by the modals/verb modifiers
(c) the roles of the subject and object in both sentences
(d) absence of change in the verb form

Q6. Which learning domain constitutes higher order thinking?

(a) Remembering
(b) Understanding
(c) Application
(d) Evaluation

Q7. The process of word formation consists of 

(a) Compounding and affixes
(b) opposites and meaning
(c) verbs and nouns
(d) using synonyms or euphemisms

Q8. When reading, to ‘decode’ means to

(a) an action used in ICT
(b) solving a complex puzzle
(c) to analyse and understand
(d) understanding a foreign language

Q9. Speaker I we had an enjoyable holiday this winter
Speaker II where did you go ?
Speaker I Where?
Speaker II Yes, which place did you visit?
During the assessment of students speaking listening, skills, marks/s would be deducted during this exchange for 

(a) Speaker I
(b) Speaker II
(c) Both I and II
(d) None of these

Q10. While writing, ‘Ellipses’ is a

(a) Phrasal verbs
(b) Semantic linker
(c) adjectival form
(d) prepositional phrase




Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.



S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.



S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.






No comments