CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 10th September 2019

Important English Questions


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Q1. Which of the following would be most suitable for an interactive writing activity?

(a) creating a resume
(b) writing a chain story
(c) writing a report
(d) writing an essay

Q2. ______is the act of learners practising what they have learned

(a) rehearsal
(b) presentation
(c) acquisition
(d) comprehension

Q3. The _______ approach is a method for teaching writing in which learners re given a model an then asked to create something similar.

(a) product
(b) process
(c) prescriptive
(d) interactive

Q4. Simplified books that are written for English learners at specific reading levels are called

(a) graded readers
(b) authentic texts
(c) leveled forms
(d) realia

Q5. Objects from the outside world that learners can use to make the classroom feel more like an authentic, real-life setting are called:

(a) bonafides
(b) authentalia
(c) realia
(d) cognates

Q6. Consonant sounds formed using both lips are called:

(a) bi-flap
(b) bi-labial
(c) glottal stop
(d) fricative

Q7. A stage during the initial phase of language acquisition, during which a learner doesn’t try to speak, is referred to as the

(a) silent period
(b) reflective phase
(c) passive stage
(d) relaxed phase

Q8. When beginner readers demonstrate an understanding o individual sounds in spoken words, they have 

(a) phonemic awareness
(b) alphabetic understanding
(c) authentic understanding
(d) syllabic thinking

Q9. All of the following are related to receptive language except

(a) that the child looks when spoken to.
(b) that the child says his first word.
(c) that the child recognizes the word for cup or juice.
(d) that the child follows simple commands.

Q10. Which of the following is an example of expressive language?

(a) the child looking at the door when the door bells rings
(b) the child startling when a dog barks
(c) the child putting two words together to communicate something (such as “go bye-bye”)
(d) None of these answers are correct.






Solutions





S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)





No comments