CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science (Geography) Questions | 6th September 2019




Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam , UPTET Exam & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Why are flood plains fertile?

(a) Flooding increases water content of the soil
(b) Plants can extend roots deeper in them 
(c) There is more oxygen in the soil of flood plains
(d) The floods bring down silt, which is soil rich in nutrients

Q2. What does ‘cloud burst’ mean?

(a) Abnormally heavy rain associated with a thunderstorm 
(b) Artificial rain formation
(c) Scattered clouds in the sky
(d) Sowing seeds in cloudy weather

Q3. The Panama Canal joins which two oceans?

(a) Atlantic Ocean with Indian Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean with Atlantic Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean with Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean with Arctic Ocean

Q4. The Grand Banks are famous for fishing. Where are they located?

(a) Central Pacific Ocean off the coast of Peru
(b) South Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Namibia
(c) North-West Atlantic Ocean
(d) North-East Europe

Q5. Which of the following regions gets virtually no rainfall throughout the year? 

(a) Equatorial region
(b) Himalayan region
(c) Mediterranean region
(d) Tundra region

Q6. Which of the following environments supports the growth of a Mangrove Swamp?

(a) Mixed
(b) Equatorial
(c) Tidal flat
(d) Monsoon

Q7. The Himalayan rivers are 

(a) monsoon fed
(b) snow fed
(c) seasonal
(d) ephemeral

Q8. Which of the following has the lowest public acceptance level for recycled water among the uses listed?

(a) Brushing teeth
(b) Watering vegetables
(c) Washing clothes
(d) Flushing he toilet

Q9. Out of the alternatives given, which is the best way to save water at home?

(a) Don’t leave the tap running when you brush your teeth
(b) Rinse your vegetables in a pan of water rather than under the tap
(c) Check your toilet valves for leaks and repair them
(d) Have a shower instead of bathing from a bucket

Q10. By what process can we convert sea water, so that it can be used for drinking?

(a) Boiling
(b) Distillation or reverse osmosis
(c) Filtering
(d) None of the above








Solutions





S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)



You can also watch SST video on our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:







You may also like to read :


    No comments