Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following types of bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?

(a) A bill pertaining to the removal of the president by impeachment
(b) Money Bills
(c) A bill to bring a state under President’s Rule
(d) Any bills pertaining to the powers of the Supreme Court or State Judiciary

Q2. The President can promulgated an ordinance when 

(a) there is a conflict between the two Houses regarding a particular bill 
(b) a bill passed by the Lok Sabha is not passed by the Rajya Sabha 
(c) the Lok Sabha as been dissolved 
(d) both the Houses of the Parliament are not in session

Q3. Vice President of India presides over

(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha
(c) (a) and (b)
(d) None of these 

Q4. Consider the following two statements
Assertion (A) Rights and duties are two sides of the same coin.
Reason (R) It is not the duty of the state to maintain the rights of the citizens.
Now select the correct answer from the choices given below

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R)is correct explanation of (A) 
(b) (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Q5. Which of the following statements are incorrect regarding the Rajya Sabha?
A. The House has a maximum of 250 members.
B. One third of the members serve a term of two years.
C. Some members are nominated.
D. It has equal legislative powers as the Lok Sabha.

(a) A and C
(b) B and D
(c) A, B and D
(d) Only D

Q6. Which of the following diseases is not caused due to polluted drinking water?

(a) Cholera
(b) Diarrhoea
(c) Pneumonia
(d) Dysentery

Q7. The main source of water for the poor people is 

(a) municipal water
(b) private borewells
(c) bottled water
(d) from a water tanker

Q8. Proper sanitation means

(a) free public toilets
(b) toilets in the open parks
(c) toilets near the railway line
(d) toilet facilities within the limits of the house

Q9. If water from a borewell is brackish, it should not be used for 

(a) washing clothes
(b) cooking and drinking purposes
(c) watering the garden
(d) toilets 

Q10. Which of the following measures do governments adopt to meet the expenses of public facilities? Select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. Ask people to pay for using the facilities
B. Takes donations
C. Collect taxes
D. Takes endowment

Codes
(a) A and C
(b) Only C
(c) A, B and C
(d) All of these 





Solutions





S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)




You may also like to read :