CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions | 13th September 2019




Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not a mass media?

(a) Landline Telephone
(b) Radio
(c) Film
(d) Video cassette 

Q2. Which of the following will not be considered as a digital media?

(a) Internet
(b) Mobile phone
(c) DVD
(d) Radio

Q3. What is the purpose of using a ‘set top box’ in a consumer’s home?

(a) For watching Doordarshan programs 
(b) For decoding broadcast programs so that they can be viewed by the consumer
(c) For watching only ‘adult’ content movies
(d) For watching the censored parts of programs having objectionable content

Q4. Films can be created by which of the following methods?

(a) Using special effects software
(b) By animation techniques
(c) Recording people and objects with cameras
(d) By a combination of all three methods listed above

Q5. Which of the following audio recording methods was invented the earliest?

(a) Compact Disc (CD)
(b) Cassette tape
(c) The vinyl LP record
(d) Memory stick

Q6. What is the difference between ‘Internet’ and ‘e-mail’?

(a) E-mail use requires connecting to the internet, whereas internet can be used for getting information without the need for e-mail
(b) Using Internet requires an e-mail address, whereas the reverse is not true
(c) The latest version of ‘internet’ is called ‘e-mail’
(d) They both are same

Q7. What method of data transmission is used on the Internet?

(a) Downloading
(b) Packet switching
(c) Hub switching 
(d) Router switching 

Q8. What advantage does the medium of mobile phone have over the medium of Television?

(a) It is always ‘on’
(b) It is always with the person who owns it 
(c) It is the only mass media whit a built-in payment system
(d) All of the above

Q9. What is the basic difference between a magazine and a periodical?

(a) Periodicals are a small sub-group of magazines
(b) There are many more advertisements in a periodical, compared to a magazine
(c) Magazine are usually of general interest whereas periodicals are of specific interest to a section of the populace
(d) Magazine are not published at a regular frequency, whereas periodicals are

Q10. Social advertising targets which kind of audience?

(a) All persons
(b) Criminal only
(c) Politicians only
(d) Children only




Solutions





S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)





You can also learn Social Science with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:







You may also like to read :


    No comments