CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions | 12th September 2019




Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. Qutubuddin Aibak was never really the sovereign ruler of the Delhi Sultanate because

(a) he did not assume the title of the Sultan
(b) he did not issue any coins and also the Khutba was not read in is name 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) he stayed mostly in Lahore

Q2. Who was the builder of the ‘Fort City of Siri’ in Delhi?

(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Iltutmish 
(c) Ibrahim Lodhi
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughlak

Q3. During the reign of Alauddin Khalji, the basic unit measurement of cultivable land (to determine tax) was

(a) bigha
(b) biswa
(c) acre
(d) ghazi

Q4. Genghis Khan, the Mongol Chieftain, reached India’s border during the reign of 

(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Muhammad- bin-Tughlak
(c) Razia Sultana
(d) Iltutmish

Q5. Which contemporary historian and famous traveler was appointed by Muhammad-bin-Tughlak as Chief Qazi of Delhi?

(a) Ziauddin Barani
(b) Shamsi-siraj
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) None of the above

Q6. What were the duties of the Nayakas in the Vijayanagara kingdom?

(a) Fighting as warriors on behalf of the king 
(b) Providing troops, horses for war
(c) Collecting taxes
(d) All of the above

Q7. Firoz Shah Tughlak encouraged agriculture. Which fo the following steps did he not take in this regard?

(a) Reclamation of waste lands
(b) Setting of agricultural colonies along the canals
(c) Digging new irrigation canals and repairing old canals
(d) Cultivation of profitable crops like wheat and sugarcane

Q8. During Ghiyasuddin Tughlak’s reign, how was agricultural production increased?

(a) He discarded the land measurement system for assessment of land revenue
(b) He brought un-reclaimed land under the plough by encouraging the farmers
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of the above

Q9. Why did Alauddin Khalji order land revenue collection in kind instead of cash?

(a) Demands were promptly realised 
(b) Food grains were plentifully made available in the towns, thus ensuring better regulation of the economy
(c) It ensured uniform amount of collection despite fluctuation in prices
(d) It reduced the chances of misappropriation of funds 

Q10. On what basis can we say that the ‘Tawarikh’ were not an accurate account of the histories of the Delhi Sultans?

(a) They were written by secretaries and administrators in the hope of rich rewards and so only praised the rule of the Sultans
(b) The authors stayed in the towns and never visited the villages. So, their information was not accurate 
(c)Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of the above






Solutions





S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)







You can also learn Social Science with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:






You may also like to read :


    No comments