CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions | 11th September 2019




Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. Pepper was as valued in Roman Empire that as it was called

(a) black magic
(b) black charm
(c) black stone
(d) black gold

Q2. Persian wheel, spinning wheel and firearms were invented during

(a) pre-historic period
(b) ancient period
(c) medieval period
(d) modern period

Q3. A Sanskrit Prashasti has been found in praise of which of the following Delhi Sultans ?

(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q4. Hiranya-garbha ritual was performed

(a) when a king won a territory
(b) to declare the king as Kshatriya even if he was not one by birth
(c) before hunting a deer
(d) for the birth of male child

Q5. During the Chola period associations of Traders were known as

(a) Gramam
(b) Shrenis
(c) Nagaram
(d) Sabha

Q6. Nath literature is associated with 

(a) Bengali
(b) Assamese
(c) Odiya
(d) Maithili

Q7. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan started a powerful non-violent movement in North-West frontier province, known as

(a) Ram-Rahim Movement
(b) Khilafat Movement
(c) Khudai-Khidmatgar Movement
(d) Pakhtun Movement

Q8. After the Congress Resolution (1929) to fight for Purna-Swaraj ‘Independence Day’ was observed on

(a) 15th August, 1930
(b) 26th January, 1930
(c) 1st January, 1930
(d) 2nd October, 1930

Q9. Big Bear is an example of

(a) Milky way
(b) constellation
(c) star
(d) galaxy

Q10. Only one side of the Moon is visible from the Earth because

(a) Other side of the Moon is towards the Earth only during the day time
(b) other side of the Moon is towards the Earth only on the New Moon (Amavashya)
(c) time taken by the Moon the move around the Earth and to complete one spin is same
(d) It takes the Moon on light year to complete one spin

Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.



S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.



S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.







You may also like to read :


    No comments