CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions | 10th September 2019




Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. How many subjects are enlisted in the 11th Schedule of Constitution for Panchayat Raj Institutions?

(a) 29
(b) 30
(c) 35
(d) 37

Q2. Which of the following Fundamental Rights is also available to a foreigner on the soil of India?

(a) Equality of opportunity in the matter of public employment
(b) Freedom of movement, residence and profession
(c) Protection from discrimination on the grounds of only religion, race, cast or sex 
(d) Protection of life and personal liberty

Q3. The founder of Nizamshahi of Hyderabad was

(a) Chin Klich Khan
(b) Saadat Khan 
(c) Murshid Kuli Khan
(d) Safdurjung 

Q4. Which amongst the following Indus cities had three divisions rather that two?

(a) Surkotara
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Dholavira

Q5. Which is true regarding the President of India?
(i) He is the Chief Executive.
(ii) He is the Supreme Commander of the armed forces.
(iii) He is the head of the state.
(iv) He is a part of the Union Legislature.

(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) all of these 

Q6. The subject matter of Malayalam Book ‘Leela Tilakam’ is 

(a) History
(b) Religion
(c) Art
(d) Grammar 

Q7. Which State has Bi-cameral Legislature?

(a) Gujarat
(b) Paschim Banga
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Bihar

Q8. Which amongst the following is a feature of Parliamentary System?

(a) Fixed tenure of Prime Minister
(b) Collective responsibility
(c) Separation of Executive and Legislature
(d) Combination of Titular and real executives

Q9. Time period of Paleolithic age is 

(a) 100000 to 30000 BC
(b) 30000 to 10000 BC
(c) 2000000 to 10000 BC
(d) 500000 to 10000 BC

Q10. Who were known as ‘Kunabi’?

(a) Mughal army commander
(b) Maratha Peasant Militant
(c) Group of Sikh Militants 
(d) Leader of Jat clan 





Solutions





S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)



You can also learn Social Science with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:
You may also like to read :


    No comments