CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 12th September 2019


"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.




Q1. A teacher found that a student is facing difficulty in drawing a square. He/she assumes that this student would also find it difficult to draw a diamond. He/she applies which of the following principles to arrive at his/her assumption?
एक शिक्षक ने पाया कि एक छात्र को एक वर्ग बनाने में कठिनाई हो रही है। वह मानता है कि इस छात्र को हीरा बनाना भी मुश्किल होगा। वह अपनी धारणा पर पहुंचने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सिद्धांत लागू करता है?

(a) Development is gradual/ विकास क्रमिक है
(b) Development is different for different people / विकास अलग-अलग लोगों के लिए अलग-अलग होता है
(c) Development tends to follow an orderly sequence/ विकास क्रमबद्ध क्रम का अनुसरण करता है
(d) Development is salutatory /विकास सही नहीं है 

Q2. Which one of the following statements is true regarding the role of heredity and environment in human development?
मानव विकास में आनुवंशिकता और वातावरण की भूमिका के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?

(a) The relative effects of heredity and environment vary in different areas of development / आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण के सापेक्ष प्रभाव विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भिन्न होते हैं
(b) The policy of compensatory discrimination of the Government of India is based on the role of ‘nature’ in human development / भारत सरकार की प्रतिपूरक भेदभाव की नीति मानव विकास में ’प्रकृति’ की भूमिका पर आधारित है
(c) The role of environment is almost fixed, whereas the impact of heredity can be altered/ पर्यावरण की भूमिका लगभग तय है, जबकि आनुवंशिकता के प्रभाव को बदला जा सकता है
(d) The theories based on the ‘behaviourism’ are largely based on the role of ‘nature’ in human development /'व्यवहारवाद' पर आधारित सिद्धांत काफी हद तक मानव विकास में 'प्रकृति' की भूमिका पर आधारित हैं

Q3. In the context of socialization, schools often have a hidden curriculum which consists of 
समाजीकरण के संदर्भ में, स्कूलों में अक्सर एक छिपा हुआ पाठ्यक्रम होता है जिसमें शामिल होते हैं

(a) negotiating and resisting socialization of students through their families/ अपने परिवारों के माध्यम से छात्रों के समाजीकरण पर बातचीत और विरोध करना
(b) teaching and assessment of values and attitudes/ 
मूल्यों और दृष्टिकोणों का शिक्षण और मूल्यांकन 
(c) forcible learning, thinking and behaving in particular ways by imitating peers and teachers/ साथियों और शिक्षकों की नकल करके विशेष तरीके से सीखने, सोचने और व्यवहार करने के लिए मजबूर करना
(d) the informal cues about social roles presented in schools through interaction and materials/ स्कूलों में सहभागिता और सामग्रियों के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत सामाजिक भूमिकाओं के बारे में अनौपचारिक संकेत

Q4. Which of the following implications cannot be derived from Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा निहितार्थ पियागेट के संज्ञानात्मक विकास के सिद्धांत से प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता है?

(a) Discovery learning/ खोज करना सीखना
(b) Need of verbal teaching / मौखिक शिक्षण की आवश्यकता
(c) Sensitivity to children’s readiness to learn / बच्चों की सीखने की तत्परता के प्रति संवेदनशीलता
(d) Acceptance of individual differences/ व्यक्तिगत मतभेदों की स्वीकृति

Q5. Which of the following is a characteristic of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन कोहलबर्ग के नैतिक विकास के चरणों की विशेषता है?

(a) Universal sequences of stages across all cultures/ सभी संस्कृतियों में चरणों के सार्वभौमिक अनुक्रम
(b) Stages proceed in a non-hierarchic manner/ चरण एक गैर-पदानुक्रमित तरीके से आगे बढ़ते हैं
(c) Variable sequence of stages / चरणों का परिवर्तनीय क्रम
(d) Stages are isolated responses and not general pattern / चरण पृथक प्रतिक्रियाएँ हैं न कि सामान्य प्रतिमान

Q6. Teachers and students draw on one another’s expertise while working on complex projects related to real world problems in …. classroom.
शिक्षक और छात्र वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं से संबंधित जटिल परियोजनाओं पर काम करते हुए... कक्षा में एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता को आकर्षित करते हैं।

(a) teacher-centric/ शिक्षक-केंद्रित
(b) social-constructivist/ सामाजिक-रचनाकार
(c) traditional/ पारंपरिक
(d) constructivist/ रचनाकार

Q7. In the context of progressive education, the term ‘equal educational opportunity’ implies that all students should 
प्रगतिशील शिक्षा के संदर्भ में, शब्द 'समान शैक्षिक अवसर' का तात्पर्य सभी छात्रों से है

(a) be provided an education by using the same methods and materials without any distinction / बिना किसी भेद के समान विधियों और सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके एक शिक्षा प्रदान की जाती है
(b) be provided an education which is most appropriate to them and their future life at work/ उन्हें एक शिक्षा प्रदान की जाए जो उनके लिए और उनके भावी जीवन के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हो
(c) receive equal education irrespective of their caste, creed, colour, region and religion/ अपनी जाति, पंथ, रंग, क्षेत्र और धर्म के बावजूद समान शिक्षा प्राप्त करते हैं
(d) be allowed to prove their capability after receiving an equal education/ एक समान शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के बाद अपनी क्षमता साबित करने की अनुमति दी जाए

Q8. In the context of language development, which of the following area was underestimated by Piaget?
भाषा विकास के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित में से किस क्षेत्र को पियागेट द्वारा कम करके आंका गया था?

(a) Ego-centric speech/ अहं-केंद्रित भाषण
(b) Active construction by the child / बच्चे द्वारा सक्रिय निर्माण
(c)Heredity/ आनुवंशिकता 
(d) Social interact/ सामाजिक संपर्क

Q9. Which one of the following represents the domain “evaluating” in Blooms revised Taxonomy?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ब्लूम्स के संशोधित "डोमेन" मूल्यांकन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है?

(a) Creating a graph or chart using data/ निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ब्लूम्स के संशोधित "डोमेन" मूल्यांकन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है?
(b) judging the logical consistency of a solution/ किसी समाधान की तार्किक संगति को देखते हुए
(c) Evaluating the pertinence of the data provided/ उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों की प्रासंगिकता का मूल्यांकन
(d) Formulating a new way of categorizing objects/ वस्तुओं को वर्गीकृत करने का एक नया तरीका तैयार करना

Q10. Which of the following observations supports Howard Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligences?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अवलोकन हावर्ड गार्डनर के कई बुद्धिमत्ता के सिद्धांत का समर्थन करता है?

(a) Different intelligences are hierarchical in nature/ अलग-अलग बुद्धि स्वभाव में पदानुक्रमित हैं
(b) Teachers should follow one specific theory of educational innovation at the time of designing instruction/ शिक्षकों को डिजाइनिंग निर्देश के समय शैक्षिक नवाचार के एक विशिष्ट सिद्धांत का पालन करना चाहिए
(c) Damage to one part of the brain affects only a particular ability sparing others/ मस्तिष्क के एक भाग को नुकसान केवल एक विशेष क्षमता है जो दूसरों को प्रभावित करती है
(d) Intelligence is an interaction of analytical, creative and practical intelligences/ इंटेलिजेंस विश्लेषणात्मक, रचनात्मक और व्यावहारिक इंटेलिजेंस का एक इंटरैक्शन है







Solutions








S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

The teacher would apply the principle that development follows an orderly sequence.



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Up bringing and environment plays a very important role in human development 



S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

School is another important institution after the family for socialization.



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

The cognitive theory of Piaget’s deal with the nature of knowledge itself and how humans come to acquire, constructs and use it. To Piaget, cognitive development was a progressive re-organisation of mental processes resulting from biological maturation and environmental experience.



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Kohlberg’s stages of moral development theory holds that moral reasoning the basis of ethical behavior has six identifiable developmental stages, the six stages of moral development are grouped into three levels.



S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.

A socio- Constructivist class is where learners are made aware about their place of living as well as about the world.



S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Progressive Education makes use of ideas and practices that aim at making school more effective agencies in a democratic society,



S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Piaget’s theory of cognitive development is a comprehensive theory about the nature and development of human intelligence. Language is contingent on knowledge and understanding acquired through cognitive development. Social interaction is not mentioned by Piaget as the source of language development.



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

The theories of multiple intelligence into specific modalities, rather than seeing intelligence as dominated by a single general ability. According to Gardner, intelligence must fulfil eight criteria. Intelligence is a bio-psychological potential to process the information that can be activated in a cultural setting to solve problems.








You may also like to read :


    No comments