CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 13th September 2019


CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Which among the following is a vector quantity?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक सदिश राशि है?


(a) Heat/ तपिश
(b) Angular momentum/कोणीय गति
(c) Work/ कार्य
(d) Time/समय

Q2. Density of water is maximum at ______.
पानी का घनत्व ______ पर अधिकतम है।

(a) 12 डिग्री सेल्सियस
(b) 8 डिग्री सेल्सियस
(c) 4 डिग्री सेल्सियस
(d) 0 डिग्री सेल्सियस

Q3. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक सदिश मात्रा नहीं है?

(a) Work done/ काम किया
(b) Force/ बल
(c) Displacement/विस्थापन
(d) Velocity/वेग

Q4. Terminal velocity ___________.
अंतिम गति ___________।


(a) first increases before decreasing / घटने से पहले बढ़ता है
(b) is constant / स्थिर है
(c) first decreases before increasing / बढ़ने से पहले घटता है
(d) always keeps on increasing/ हमेशा बढ़ता रहता है

Q5. Sewing machine was first patented by –
पहली बार सिलाई मशीन का पेटेंट ____________ द्वारा करावाया गया था -


(a) Alfred P. Southwick/ अल्फ्रेड पी. साउथविक
(b) Elias Howe/ इलायस होवे
(c) Murasaki Shikibu/ मुरासाकी शिकिबू
(d) Hanaoka Seishu/ हनोका सेशु

Q6. What is impulse equal to?
आवेग बराबर क्या है?


(a) Change in momentum/संवेग में परिवर्तन
(b) Change in force/बल में परिवर्तन
(c) Change in velocity/ वेग में परिवर्तन
(d) Change in acceleration/त्वरण में परिवर्तन

Q7. ISRO built India's first satellite known as _____.
इसरो (ISRO) ने भारत का पहला उपग्रह _____ के रूप में जाना।

(a) Aryabhatta /आर्यभट्ट
(b) Bhaskara/भास्कर
(c) Rohini/रोहिणी
(d) Insat 1A/इनसेट 1A

Q8. The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) at a distance of 2R from the surface of earth, where R is the radius of earth is ______.
पृथ्वी की सतह से 2R की दूरी पर गुरुत्वाकर्षण (g) के कारण त्वरण का मान______ है, जहाँ R पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या है।


(a) g/3

(b) g/4

(c) g/9

(d) g/2

L1Difficulty 2
QTags physics
QCreator Jyotika Arora

Q9. The unit of which physical quantity is not pascal?
किस भौतिक मात्रा की इकाई पास्कल नहीं है?

(a) Moment of inertia/ जड़ता का क्षण
(b) Pressure/दबाव
(c) Stress/ तनाव
(d) Young's modulus/यंग का मापांक

Q10. Atmospheric pressure is measured by __________.
वायुमंडलीय दबाव को __________ द्वारा मापा जाता है।

(a) Barometer/बैरोमीटर
(b) Hexameter/हेक्सामीटर
(c) Nanometer /नैनोमीटर
(d) Glaxometer/ ग्लैक्सोमीटर




Solutions:


S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Angular momentum is a vector quantity.



S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.When the ice melts to liquid water, the structure collapses and the density of the liquid increases. At temperatures well above freezing, the molecules move faster and get further apart. The density decreases as temperature increases thus, the density of water is a maximum at 4 °C.



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Work done due to displacement caused by a force is a scalar quantity.



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Terminal velocity is the constant speed that a freely falling object eventually reaches when the resistance of the medium through which it is falling prevents further acceleration.



S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. On September 10, 1846, Elias Howe was granted a US patent for his invention of the sewing machine.



S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The impulse-momentum theorem states that the change in momentum of an object equals the impulse applied to it.



S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ISRO built India's first satellite known as Aryabhata.



S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Acceleration due to gravity, g = (G×M)/R2,
Thus, Acceleration due to gravity at a distance 2R,
g’=(G×M)/(2R+R)2
=(G×M)/9R2
g’ =g/9 ( Since g={G×M}/R2).



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pascal is not unit of Moment of Inertia. Moment of inertia may be expressed in units of kilogram metre squared (kg. m2) in SI units.



S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.Atmospheric pressure is measured by Barometer.




You can also learn science with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:







You may also like to read : 

No comments