CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 12th September 2019



Today, we are providing you the Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Who invented Television?
टेलीविजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?


(a) J L Baird / जे एल बेयर्ड
(b) Aristotle / अरस्तू
(c) James Clerk Maxwell / जेम्स क्लर्क मैक्सवेल
(d) Nikola Tesla / निकोला टेस्ला

Q2. Electroscope was invented by -
इलेक्ट्रोस्कोप का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया.


(a) William Gilbert / विलियम गिल्बर्ट
(b) Alfred Nobel / अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce / जोसेफ नाइसफोर निपस
(d) Ted Nelson / टेड नेल्सन

Q3. The light with the shortest wavelength is
सबसे कम तरंग दैर्ध्य वाला प्रकाश कौन सा है?


(a) Red /लाल
(b) Yellow /पीला
(c) Blue /नीला
(d) Violet/बैंगनी

Q4. Glass is also called ________.
कांच को ________ भी कहा जाता है।


(a) Supercooled liquid/ सुपरकोल्ड तरल
(b) Super liquid/ सुपर तरल
(c) Ideal liquid/ आदर्श तरल
(d) Distilled liquid/ आसुत तरल

Q5. If a body slides over a surface, the force resisting the motion between them is called ______.
यदि कोई वस्तु एक सतह पर फिसलती है,तो उनके बीच गति का विरोध करने वाले बल को ______ कहा जाता है


(a) Centripetal force/ अभिकेन्द्रीय बल
(b) Friction/ घर्षण
(c) Centrifugal force/ अपकेन्द्रीय बल
(d) Inertia/ जड़त्व

Q6. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
एक सुवीही प्रवाह में, द्रव में हर बिंदु पर __________समान रहता है.

(a) force/ बल
(b) pressure/ दबाव
(c) velocity/ वेग
(d) speed/ गति

Q7. Postage Meter was invented by -
पोस्टेज मीटर का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?


(a) Fyodor Pirotsky/ फ्योदोर पिरोट्स्की
(b) Arthur Pitney/ आर्थर पिटनी
(c) Fritz Pfleumer/ फ्रिट्ज पफ्यूमिरर
(d) Stephen Perry/ स्टीफन पेरी

Q8. Who invented Helicopter?
हेलीकॉप्टर का आविष्कार किसने किया था?


(a) Copernicus / कॉपरनिकस
(b) Sikorsky/ सिकोरस्की
(c) Cockrell/ कॉकरेल
(d) Drinker/ड्रिंकर

Q9. If ice floating on water in a vessel melts, the water level in the vessel _______.
यदि किसी पात्र में पानी पर तैरती बर्फ पिघलती है, तो पात्र में पानी का स्तर ________ है.

(a) increases/बढ़ता
(b) does not change/समान रहता
(c) first increases before decreasing/घटने से पहले बढ़ता है
(d) decreases/ घटता है

Q10. Physical quantities, which have _______ only and no _______ are called scalar quantities.
भौतिकमात्रा, जिनमें केवल_______ है और _______ नहीं है, उन्हेंस्केलर मात्रा कहा जाता है

(a) direction, magnitude/दिशा, परिमाण
(b) magnitude, direction/परिमाण, दिशा
(c) speed, velocity/गति,वेग
(d) velocity, speed/वेग, गति






Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.John Logie Baird was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system on 26 January 1926.



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.An electroscope is an early scientific instrument that is used to detect the presence and magnitude of electric charge on a body. It was the first electrical measuring instrument. The first electroscope, a pivoted needle called the versorium, was invented by British physician William Gilbert around 1600.



S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Wavelength of red colour is largest and violet colour has the shortest wavelength.



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Glass is sometimes called a super cooled liquid because it does not form a crystalline structure, but instead forms an amorphous solid that allows molecules in the material to continue to move.



S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Friction is the force resisting the relative motion of solid surfaces, fluid layers, and material elements sliding against each other.



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.



S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Postage Meter was invented by Arthur Pitney.



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Igor Sikorsky, a Russian is recognized as father of modern helicopters.



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.The water level remains the same when the ice cube melts. A floating object displaces an amount of water equal to its own weight. Since water expands when it freezes, one ounce of frozen water has a larger volume than one ounce of liquid water.



S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.A scalar quantity is a one dimensional measurement of a quantity, like temperature, or weight, it has only magnitude and no direction.




You can also learn science with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:








You may also like to read : 

No comments