CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 5th September 2019



Today, we are providing you the Misc. Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Excretory system is not associated with
उत्सर्जन तंत्र किस से संबंधित नहीं है?


(a) kidney/ वृक्क
(b) ears/कान
(c) lungs/फेफड़े
(d) skin/त्वचा

Q2. During infection, the ………count increases
संक्रमण के दौरान, ……… की संख्या बढ़ जाती है


(a) erythrocytes/ एरिथ्रोसाइट्स
(b) leukocytes/ ल्यूकोसाइट्स
(c) platelets/ प्लेटलेट्स
(d) hemoglobin/ हीमोग्लोबिन

Q3. Why does female mosquito suck blood?
मादा मच्छर खून क्यों चूसती है?


(a) for spreading malaria/ मलेरिया फैलाने के लिए
(b) for generating infection/ संक्रमण उत्पन्न करने के लिए
(c) to save her own life/ अपनी जान बचाने के लिए
(d) to reproduce eggs/अंडे का प्रजनन करने के लिए

Q4. Name the scientist who first peeped into a mosquito stomach and proved that mosquitoes spread malaria and for this research was awarded prize in medicine in December, 1902
उस वैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए, जिसने पहली बार मच्छर के पेट में झाँका और यह साबित किया कि मच्छर मलेरिया फैलाते हैं और इस खोज के लिए उन्हें दिसंबर, 1902 में औषधि में पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।

(a) Charles Darwin/ चार्ल्स डार्विन
(b) Gregor Mendal/ ग्रेगर मेंडल
(c) George Mistral/ जॉर्ज मिस्ट्रल
(d) Ronald Ross/ रोनाल्ड रॉस

Q5. Rajat said to his friend, “I cannot play because, I am down with fever. I pass through a cycle of shivering, fever and headache and finally sweating. After my blood test doctor prescribed medicine having Chloroquine.”. Rajat might be suffering from
रजत ने अपने दोस्त से कहा, “मैं नहीं खेल सकता, क्योंकि मैं बुखार से पीड़ित हूं। मुझे कंपकंपी, बुखार, सिरदर्द और अंत में पसीना हो रहा है। मेरे रक्त परीक्षण के बाद डॉक्टर ने क्लोरोक्वीन युक्त दवा दी। ” रजत किस से पीड़ित हो सकता है?


(a) TB/टी.बी
(b) diarrhea/ दस्त
(c) cholera/ हैज़ा
(d) malaria/ मलेरिया

Q6. Select the right option of disease and its domestic cure.
बीमारी और उसके घरेलू इलाज के सही विकल्प का चयन करें



Q7. Which vitamins degenerates after polishing the rice ?
चावल को चमकाने के बाद कौन सा विटामिन कम हो जाता है?


(a) Ascorbic acid/ एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड
(b) Calciferol/ कैल्सिफेरोल
(c) Thyroxin/ थायरोक्सिन
(d) Thiamine/ थायमिन

Q8. Kwashiorkor is disease caused due to lack of
क्वाशिओरकोर रोग किस की कमी के कारण होता है?

(a) Carbohydrate/ कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(b) protein/प्रोटीन
(c) vitamin/विटामिन
(d) iodine/आयोडीन

Q9. After diagnosis a doctor says to a patient that there is less haemoglobin in his blood. Which of the following should he eat to make up the deficiency of iron?
रोग-निदान के बाद एक डॉक्टर एक मरीज को कहता है कि उसके रक्त में हीमोग्लोबिन कम है। लोहे की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए उसे निम्नलिखित में से क्या खाना चाहिए?


(a) Rice, sugar, Amla/चावल, चीनी, आंवला
(b) Green leafy vegetable, wheat, orange/ हरी पत्तेदार सब्जी, गेहूँ, संतरा
(c) Jaggery, lemon, pea/ गुड़, नींबू, मटर
(d) Amla, green leafy vegetable, jaggery/ आंवला, हरी पत्तेदार सब्जी, गुड़

Q10. Which of the following belongs to the separate group?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अलग समूह से संबंधित है?

(a) Scurvy/ स्कर्वी
(b) Rickets/ सूखा रोग
(c) Night-blindness/ रतौंधी
(d) Rabies/ रेबीज



Solution



S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.


You can also learn EVS/Science video topic wise with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:






You may also like to read :



    No comments