UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 24th August 2019


"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What is reference point of assessment for learning? 

(a) Other students
(b) Personal goals and external standards 
(c) External standards or expectations 
(d) None of the above 

Q2. A lesson can be introduced in the class by 

(a) asking questions 
(b) illustration 
(c) telling stories 
(d) All of the above 

Q3. According to you, which is the most important principle of a teacher? 

(a) Subject matter 
(b) Teaching method 
(c) Relation between teacher and students 
(d) The furniture of the school 

Q4. What are the key concepts of problem based learning? 

(a) Class activities are constructed around a problem 
(b) Students have to take initiatives to enquire and learn 
(c) Students are empowered to take a responsible role in their learning 
(d) All of the above 

Q5. The first American psychologist who introduced the concept of reinforcement for learning was 

(a) BF Skinner 
(b) EL Thorndike 
(c) Glitheric 
(d) None of these 

Q6. Teaching theories help the teacher to know 

(a) the common factors of teaching and learning 
(b) the pupils well 
(c) how to adapt the strategies to the subject matter 
(d) All of the above 

Q7. Teaching theories give 

(a) knowledge of assumptions and principles to teachers by studying the effects of independent variables on dependent ones 
(b) knowledge about different levels of teaching and models of teaching concurrent to it 
(c) knowledge about how to investigate teaching problems and how to solve them 
(d) All of the above 

Q8. Deductive method of teaching is especially suitable for teaching 

(a) numericals of physics and chemistry
(b) theorems in geometry 
(c) how to test rules and formulae 
(d) All of the above 

Q9. Strategy based on cause and effect relationship is 

(a) deductive 
(b) inductive 
(c) mastery learning 
(d) supervised study 

Q10. The strategy close to heuristic discovery strategy is 

(a) inductive 
(b) deductive 
(c) analysis 
(d) brain 





Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. 





No comments