UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 16th August 2019


"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Which of the following sentences are true in the context of Gifted child?
1. They readily see cause-effect relation-ships
2. They often display a questioning attitude and seek information for its own sake as much as for its usefulness 
3. They often display intellectual playfulness and like to fantasize and imagine 
4. They are not sensitive to beauty but are attracted to aesthetic values.

(a) only 2, 3 and 4
(b) only 2 and 3
(c) only 1, 2 and 3
(d) all of the above

Q2. Concept of Curriculum flexibility was introduced to benefit—

(a) Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Others Backward Sections
(b) disabled children 
(c) Madarsas and Maktabs
(d) All of the above

Q3. “All those activities undertaken by teachers, and by their students in assessing themselves, which provide information to be used as feedback to modify the teaching and learning activities in which they are engaged” refers to— 

(a) Examination 
(b) Learning
(c) Evaluation
(d) Assessment

Q4. In the context of the strategies used by schools with well-developed assessment systems match the following—
Strategies
(i) Student Profiles
(ii) Classroom Profiles
(iii) School Profile
(iv) Standardized Test Item Analyses

Characteristics 
A. involve examining response patterns on specific standardized test items in different topic areas and generating hypotheses about the potential causes of these patterns 
B. These profiles allow educators to view an assessment “snapshot” of students
C. This method, again done on a spread-sheet, allows for analyzing performance patterns and generating hypothesis within grade levels or subject areas 
D. This method, typically done on a spread-sheet, allows for analyzing performance patterns and generating hypothesis 

     (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) C  D    A     B
(b) B  D    C     A
(c) A  B    C     D
(d) B  D   A      C

Q5. A teacher in your school is not interested in teaching profession. How shall you help him to develop interest in teaching?

(a) Shall ask him to read books on teaching 
(b) Shall tell him that teaching is a noble profession
(c) Shall remind him that interest in teaching is necessary for a successful teacher 
(d) Shall help him to analyse the reasons for his lack of interest 

Q6. A child gives a partly correct answer to your question. How shall you respond to this type of situation?

(a) By ignoring the child
(b) By asking him to think before speaking
(c) By reprimanding the child
(d) By appreciating the child’s effort

Q7. How shall you deal with a child who is in the habit of coming late to school?

(a) Shall give physical punishment
(b) Shall lodge a complaint with the Principal 
(c) Shall invite the child’s guardian for discussion
(d) Shall give a strong warning

Q8. ‘Classical conditioning’ got its name from the classical experiments done by—

(a) Pavlov
(b) Skinner
(c) Thorndike
(d) James

Q9. Match the term with the explanation. Choose the correct answer with the help of codes given below—
Term
A. Fixed-ratio schedule
B. Fixed-interval schedule
C. Variable-ratio schedule
D. Variable-interval schedule

Explanation
I. Reinforcement occurs only after a certain interval of time
II. Reinforcement occurs after an average number of responses
III. Reinforcement occurs for the first response after various time intervals have passed
IV. Reinforcement occurs after the response has occurred for a certain number of time.

      A B C D
(a) II IV I III
(b) IV I II III
(c) III II I IV
(d) IV I III II

Q10. Fill in the blanks with the help of correct order of the words given below—

Cognitive processes involve the ……………(i) of information, the making of ……………(ii) in the selected information, the ……………(iii) of items of information with each other, the ……………(iv) of information in thought, the storage of information in ……………(v) and when needed the ……………(vi) of stored information.

(a) (i) retrieval (ii) elaboration (iii) association (iv) alterations (v) memory (vi) selection
(b) (i) selection (ii) alterations (iii) association (iv) memory (v) elaboration (vi) retrieval
(c) (i) selection (ii) alterations (iii) association (iv) elaboration (v) memory (vi) retrieval
(d) (i) retrieval (ii) elaboration (iii) association (iv) memory (v) selection (vi) alterations





Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.











You may also like to read :




    No comments