UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 15th August 2019


"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is/are internal factors affecting the attention of a student?

(a) Interest of learner
(b) Intensity and size of stimulus 
(c) Nature of stimulus
(d) Repetition of stimulus

Q2. Which of the following are the external factors affecting the interest of students in classroom?

(a) Goals and motives
(b) Culture and training
(c) Emotions, sentiments and complexes
(d) Attitudes of student

Q3. To develop good learning habits in students it is desirable that—

(a) Sufficient practice and repetition 
(b) Learning should start at early age
(c) Firm determination and initiative of learner 
(d) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following is/are not a technique for problem solving?

(a) Experimentation
(b) Means-end analysis
(c) Algorithms
(d) Heuristics

Q5. Which of the following child are included in the term of ‘exceptional children’?
1. Gifted children
2. Creative children
3. Slow learners
4. Physically disabled
5. Learning disabled children
Choose your answer from following

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3, 4 and 5
(c) All of the above
(d) None of the above

Q6. Child development is marked by interrelated processes, which one is not one of them?

(a) motivation
(b) learning
(c) differentiation
(d) integration

Q7. ‘A child can think logically about abstract prepositions and test hypothesis systematically’ this is the characteristic given by Piaget of stage—

(a) Formal operational
(b) Pre-operational
(c) Concrete operational
(d) None of the above

Q8. According to Kohlberg’s Theory of Moral Development and his various stages of moral development which one of the following is not a stage proposed by him?

(a) Social Contract and Social Rights
(b) Universal Principles
(c) Individualism and Exchange
(d) Interpersonal Relationships

Q9. The difference between the actual developmental level (what the child is capable of now) and potential development level; the difference between what the child can do now and what the child can do now and what the child can do with adult guidance or that of more capable peers is known as zone of—

(a) Proximal Development
(b) Trivial Development
(c) Optimal Development
(d) Cognitive Development

Q10. In the context of the basic principle of child-centered education match the following—
Principles
(i) Social learning as a method and a goal
(ii) Active self regulated learning
(iii) Orientation on the needs of the children
(iv) Addressing performance assessments in an encouraging manner
Characteristics
(A) models to conduct respectful argumentation and conflict solution
(B) having access to guidelines, and opportunities for self-assessment of their performance
(C) cooperating and discussing scholastic topics with others
(D) having a say in the planning and design of the topics/units of instruction 

   (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) C B A D
(b) A D C B
(c) D B A D
(d) A C D B





Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Stage 1. Obedience and Punishment Orientation. 
Stage 2. Individualism and Exchange
Stage 3. Good Interpersonal Relationships. 
Stage 4. Maintaining the Social Order. 
Stage 5. Social Contract and Individual Rights.
Stage 6. Universal Principles. 



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. 






You may also like to read :




    No comments