UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 10th August 2019


"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. A student says, “My mother ringed Principal ma’am last night.” As a teacher your response should be

(a) It should not be ringed, it should rather be rang.
(b) Why don’t you listen carefully? As I told you earlier, it should be rang, not ringed.
(c) Oh really, your mother rang up Principal ma’am last night? Did she seek an appointment with her?
(d) Dear child, you are not using the form of verb.

Q2. Which of the following will be most appropriate to maximise learning?

(a) Teacher should identify her own cognitive style as well as that of her students.
(b) Individual difference in students should be smoothened by pairing similar students.
(c) Teacher should focus on only one learning style to bring optimum result.
(d) Students of similar cultural background should be kept in the same class to avoid difference in opinion.

Q3. CBSE prescribed group activities for students in place of activities for individual students. The idea behind doing so could be

(a) to overcome the negative emotional response to individual competition which may generalize across learning
(b) to make it easy for teachers to observe groups instead of individual students
(c) to rationalize the time available with schools most of which do not have enough time for individual activities
(d) to reduce the infrastructural cost of the activity

Q4. Extinction of a response is more difficult following

(a) partial reinforcement
(b) continuous reinforcement
(c) punishment
(d) verbal reproach

Q5. Which of the following should be a right way for a teacher who intends to correct errors of his/her students?

(a) He/she should correct errors that interfere with the general meaning and understandability 
(b) He/she should not correct errors if it irritates children
(c) He/she must correct every error of his/her students even if it requires late sitting in the school
(d) He/she should correct less-frequent errors more often than high-frequent and generality errors

Q6. Teachers and students draw on one another’s expertise while working on complex projects related to real world problems in the …………… classroom.

(a) teacher-centric
(b) social-constructivist
(c) traditional
(d) constructivist

Q7. Developmental perspective of teaching demands teachers to

(a) be strict disciplinarians as children experiment quite frequently
(b) adapt instructional strategies based on the knowledge of developmental factors
(c) treat children in different developmental stages in an equitable manner
(d) provide learning that results in the development of only the cognitive domain

Q8. There are a few children in your class who make errors. Which of these is most likely to be your analysis of the situation?

(a) The children have poor intelligence 
(b) The children have not yet gained conceptual clarity and there is need for you to reflect on your pedagogy
(c) The children are not interested in studies and want to create indiscipline
(d) The children should not have been promoted to your class

Q9. A certificate is given to children when they read a specific number of books. In long run this strategy might not work since

(a) this might lead to children reading only for getting the certificates
(b) the library would need to buy a lot of books
(c) a large number of certificates would have to be given when more children start reading
(d) reading books would distract children from completing their homework

Q10. Role of a teacher in a class is to

(a) follow the time-table strictly and stick to the course
(b) provide authentic learning situations and facilitate independent thinking in students
(c) fill the students with her own knowledge and prepare them for examinations 
(d) transmit knowledge in a straight fashion and prepare students for right answers



Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.






You may also like to read :




    No comments