UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Social Science Questions Now | 5th August 2019



Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Political doctrine that takes protecting and enhancing the freedom of the individual to be the central problem of politics is known as :
राजनीतिक सिद्धांत जो व्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करना और उसे बढ़ाना राजनीति की केंद्रीय समस्या मानता है उसे किस नाम से जाना जाता है?

(a) Guild Socialism/ गिल्ड समाजवाद
(b) Liberalism/ उदारवाद
(c) Syndicalism/ सिंडिकलवाद
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Fabianism is closely related to:/ फेबियनिज़म निकटतम किस से संबंधित है?

(a) Liberalism /उदारवाद 
(b) Scientific Socialism /वैज्ञानिक समाजवाद
(c) Democratic socialism /लोकतांत्रिक समाजवाद
(d) Syndicalism/ सिंडिकलवाद

Q3. How many amendments have been made there to the Constitution of India till now?
भारत के संविधान में अब तक कितने संशोधन किए गए हैं?

(a) 103 
(b) 101
(c) 110
(d) 109

Q4. The words 'Satyameva Jayate' appearing under the National Emblem are taken from which historical work?/ राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक के तहत आने वाले 'सत्यमेव जयते' शब्द किस ऐतिहासिक कार्य से लिए गए हैं?

(a) Bhagawad Gita/भगवद गीता
(b) Mundaka Upanishad/ मुंडका उपनिषद
(c) Ram Charit Manas/राम चरित मानस
(d) Rig Veda/रिग वेद

Q5. Which of the following Article of Indian Constitution deals with Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment?
भारतीय संविधान के निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद सार्वजनिक रोजगार के मामलों में अवसर की समानता से संबंधित है?

(a) Article – 13/ अनुच्छेद– 13
(b) Article – 14/ अनुच्छेद– 14
(c) Article – 16/ अनुच्छेद– 16
(d) Article – 17/ अनुच्छेद– 17

Q6. Right to form Trade Union is a fundamental right under –
ट्रेड यूनियन बनाने का अधिकार एक मौलिक अधिकार है, यह किस अनुच्छेद के तहत आता है?

(a) Article 19/ अनुच्छेद 19
(b) Article 17/ अनुच्छेद 17 
(c) Article 15/ अनुच्छेद 15 
(d) Article 14/ अनुच्छेद 14

Q7. Article 275 of Indian Constitution deals with-/ भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 275 किस से संबंधित है?

(a) Grants for any public purpose/ किसी सार्वजनिक उद्देश्य के लिए अनुदान
(b) Statutory grants-in-aid of the revenues of States/ राज्यों के राजस्व का सांविधिक अनुदान
(c) Loans for any public purpose/ किसी भी सार्वजनिक उद्देश्य के लिए ऋण
(d) Levy of duties by the Centre but collected and retained by the States/ केंद्र द्वारा कर्तव्यों का पालन लेकिन राज्यों द्वारा एकत्र और बनाए रखा गया

Q8. Which one of the following is described as the Fourth Estate?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे फोर्थ एस्टेट कहा जाता है?

(a) Judiciary / न्यायतंत्र
(b) Media/ मीडिया
(c) Legislature / विधान मंडल
(d) Executive/ कार्यकारी अधिकारी

Q9. Vishwanath Pratap Singh was voted out of power by the Parliament , he was the _______ prime minister of India.
विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह को संसद द्वारा सत्ता से बाहर कर दिया गया था, वह भारत के _____ प्रधान मंत्री थे।

(a) 10th /दसवें
(b) 5th /पांचवें
(c) 7th / सातवें
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. The first mid-term elections for Lok Sabha were held in
लोकसभा के लिए पहले मध्यावधि चुनाव किस वर्ष में हुए थे?

(a) 1962 
(b) 1971
(c) 1969
(d) 1981






Solutions





S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Liberalism is a political and economic doctrine that emphasizes individual autonomy, equality of opportunity, and the protection of individual rights (primarily to life, liberty, and property), originally against the state and later against both the state and private economic actors, including businesses.



S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fabianism, socialist movement and theory that emerged from the activities of the Fabian Society, which was founded in London in 1884. The Fabian Society is a British socialist organisation whose purpose is to advance the principles of democratic socialism via gradualist and reformist effort in democracies, rather than by revolutionary overthrow.



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. There have been 103 amendments to the Constitution of India since it was first enacted in 1950. The latest was Amendment to Article 15 & 16 in which A maximum of 10% Reservation for Economically Weaker Sections of citizens of classes other than the classes mentioned in clauses (4) and (5) of Article 15, i.e. Classes other than socially and educationally backward classes of citizens or the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes.



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. "Satyameva Jayate" is a mantra from the ancient Indian scripture Mundaka Upanishad.Following the independence of India, it was adopted as the national motto of India in 26 January 1950. It is inscribed in script at the base of the national emblem. 



S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Article 16 assures equality of opportunity in matters of public employment and prevents the State from any sort of discrimination on the grounds of religion, race, caste, sex, descent, place of birth, residence or any of them.



S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Right to form Trade Union in a fundamental right under Article 19 (1) (c) of the Indian Constitution. A registered trade union of workmen shall at all times continue to have not less than 10% or 100 of the workmen, whichever is less, subject to a minimum of 7 persons engaged or employed in the establishment or industry with which it is connected, as its members.



S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. 1. Levy of duties by the Centre but collected and retained by the States (Article 268)
2. Statutory grants-in-aid of the revenues of States (Article 275)
3. Grants for any public purpose (Article 282).
4. Loans for any public purpose (Article 293).



S8. Ans.(b) 

Sol. The term Fourth Estate or fourth power refers to the press and news media both in explicit capacity of advocacy and implicit ability to frame political issues. 



S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Vishwanath Pratap Singh was an Indian politician and government official, the 7th Prime Minister of India from 1989 to 1990. Singh is known for his decision, as Prime Minister, to implement the Mandal Commission report for India's backward castes.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The first mid-term election for Lok Sabha were held in 1971.








No comments