UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Social Science Questions Now | 16th August 2019



Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. The basic purpose of the formulation Din-i-Ilahi was:
दीन-ए-इलाही का मूल उद्देश्य क्या था:

(a) universal brotherhood / सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे
(b) universal faith / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास 
(c) universal harmony / सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव 
(d) universal belief / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास

Q2. The Sultan who described himself as ‘The Second Alexander’ (Sikander-i-Sani) was
किस सुल्तान ने खुद को 'दूसरा अलेक्जेंडर' (सिकंदर-ए-सनी) के रूप में वर्णित किया था?

(a) Balban / बलबान 
(b) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी 
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq / मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक 
(d) Sikander Lodi / सिकंदर लोदी 

Q3. The Grand Trunk Road was built during the reign of which ruler?
ग्रैंड ट्रंक रोड किस शासक के शासनकाल के दौरान बनाया गया था?

(a) Shershah Suri / शेरशाह सूरी 
(b) Babar/ बाबर 
(c) Shah Jahan / शाहजहाँ 
(d) Akbar/ अकबर 

Q4. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi, was the daughter of Sultan 
दिल्ली के सिंहासन पर बैठने वाली पहली महिला रजिया सुल्तान किस सुल्तान की बेटी थीं?

(a) Mohammed Ghori / मोहम्मद गौरी 
(b) Mohammed of Ghazni / मुहम्मद गज़नी
(c) Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश 
(d) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी

Q5. Where is Gol Gumbaz, one of the largest dome in the world, situated?
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा गुंबद, गोल गुंबज कहां स्थित है?

(a) Damascus / डमस्कस 
(b) Istanbul/ इस्ताम्बुल 
(c) Cairo / काहिरा 
(d) Bijapur/ बीजापुर 

Q6. The Delhi Sultan who fell to his death while paying polo was
पोलो खेलते समय किस दिल्ली सुल्तान की दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु हो गई थी? 

(a) Qutbuddin Aibak / कुतुबुद्दीन ऐबक 
(b) Alauddin Khilji/ अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq / फिरोज शाह तुग़लक
(d) Ghiasuddin Tughlaq /घियासुद्दीन तुग़लक

Q7. Which of the following was built by Akbar to commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in Gujarat?
गुजरात में खांदेश पर विजय प्राप्त करने के लिए अकबर ने निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा निर्माण कराया था ?

(a) Bada Imambara / बाबा इमामबरा 
(b) Buland Darwaza / बुलंद दरवाज़ा 
(c) Jama Musjid / जामा मस्जिद 
(d) Siddi Bashir / सिद्दी बशीर 

Q8. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between 
पानीपत का द्वितीय युद्ध किसके बीच हुआ था?

(a) Akbar and Hemu / अकबर और हेमू 
(b) Rajputs and Mughals / राजपूत और मुग़ल 
(c) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi / बाबर और इब्राहिम लोदी 
(d) Sikander and Adilshah / सिकंदर और आदिलशाह 

Q9.“Quwwat-ul-Islam” Mosque was built by
कुव्वैत-उल-इस्लाम मस्जिद किसके द्वारा बनवाई गई थी?

(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak / क़ुतुब –उद-दीन-ऐबक 
(b) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश
(d) Mohammad Adilshah / मुहम्मद आदिलशाह

Q10. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by
गुरिल्ला युद्ध का नेतृत्व किसके द्वारा किया गया था?

(a) Aurangzeb / औरंगजेब 
(b) Akbar / अकबर 
(c) Shivaji / शिवाजी 
(d) Balaji Rao / बाज़ी राव 






Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Din-i Ilahi “the religion of God,” was a system of religious beliefs proposed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE. The idea was to combine Islam and Hinduism into one faith, but also to add aspects of Christianity, Zoroastrianism and Jainism — the latter an ancient Indian creed which emphasized non-violence and vegetarianism. 



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.Alauddin Khilji was a militarist and imperialist to the core. He was very ambitious. Alauddin, whose original name was Ali Gurshap, assumed the title Sikandar-i-Sani (Alexander the Second) and proclaimed Delhi as Dar-ul-Khilafa (Seat of the Caliphate).



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.The route spanning the Grand Trunk (GT) road existed during the reign of Chandragupta Maurya, extending from the mouth of the Ganges to the north-western frontier of the Empire. The predecessor of the modern road was rebuilt by Sher Shah Suri, who renovated and extended the ancient Mauryan route in the 16th century. 



S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.The fifth Mamluk dynasty ruler, history deems Razia Sultan as one of the very few female rulers in the history of Islamic civilizations across the world.During her reign, she ordered coins be minted with her title as “Pillar of Women, Queen of the Times, Sultan Razia, daughter of Shamsuddin Iltumish.” 



S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.Constructed as per the Deccan architecture, Gol Gumbaz is the most important landmark of Bijapur, Karnataka. 



S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.In 1210, Qutb-ud-din Aibak died in an accident while he was playing polo. He fell from a horse and was severely injured. He was buried in Lahore near the Anarkali Bazaar. 



S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.Buland Darwaza or the "Gate of victory", was built in 1601 A.D. by Akbar to commemorate his victory over Gujarat. It is the main entrance to the palace at Fatehpur Sikri, a town which is 43 km from Agra, India. 



S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Second Battle of Panipat was fought on November 5, 1556, between the forces of Bahubali, the Hindu general and Chief Minister of Aastha gargi, and the army of the Mughal emperor, Akbar. 



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque is situated near the Qutub Minar in New Delhi.Quwwat-ul-Islam mosque (Might of Islam) (also known as the Qutub Mosque or the Great Mosque of Delhi) was built by Qutb-ud-din Aibak, founder of the Mamluk or Slave dynasty. 



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.Shivaji Bhonsle was an Indian warrior king and a member of the Bhonsle Maratha clan. Shivaji carved out an enclave from the declining Adilshahi sultanate of Bijapur that formed the genesis of the Maratha Empire.




You may also like to read :

    No comments