UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Social Science Questions Now | 12th August 2019





Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Duns are longitudinal valleys formed between?
दुन्स अनुदैर्ध्य घाटियां हैं जो ______ के बीच बनते हैं?

(a) Ladakh and Pir Panjal/ लद्दाख और पीर पंजाल
(b) Lesser Himalaya and Shivalik/ लघु हिमालय और शिवालिक
(c) Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal/ धौलाधार और पीर पंजाल
(d) Ranjoti and Nanga Parvat/ रंजोती और नंगा परबत

Q2. Which is the eastern most peak of Himalaya?
हिमालय की सबसे पूर्वी चोटी कौन सी है?

(a) Namcha Barwa / नमचा बरवा
(b) Karakoram/ काराकोरम
(c) Kanchenjunga / कंचनजंगा
(d) K2

Q3. Mana Pass connects –
माना दर्रा किसे जोड़ता है?

(a) Sikkim and West Bengal/सिक्किम और पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Arunachal Pradesh and Tibet/अरुणाचल प्रदेश और तिब्बत
(c) India and Tibet /भारत और तिब्बत
(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim/अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम

Q4. What is the another name of Greater Himalayas?
ग्रेटर हिमालय का दूसरा नाम क्या है?

(a) Himadri / हिमाद्री
(b) Sahyadri/ सह्याद्री
(c) Shivalik/ शिवालिक
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Nag Tibba Ranges are included in-
नाग टिब्बा रेंज किसमें शामिल हैं?

(a) Lesser Himalayan / लघु हिमालय
(b) Greater Himalayan/ ग्रेटर हिमालयन
(c) Cross Himalayan/ क्रॉस हिमालयन
(d) Assam Himalayas/ असम हिमालय

Q6. The Mahadeo Hills are a range of hills in-
महादेव हिल्स किस राज्य में पहाड़ियों की एक श्रृंखला है?

(a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(b) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(c) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड

Q7. The Garhwal Himalayas are mountain ranges located in –
गढ़वाल हिमालय पर्वत श्रृंखलाएँ कहाँ स्थित हैं?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir/जम्मू-कश्मीर
(b) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश
(c) Uttarakhand /उत्तराखंड
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Anaimudi is the highest peak located in?
अनाईमुडी सबसे ऊंची चोटी कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) Western Ghats/ पश्चिमी घाट
(b) Eastern Ghats/ पूर्वी घाट
(c) Karakoram/ काराकोरम
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Jelep La is a high altitude mountain pass situated in-
जेलेप ला एक उच्च ऊंचाई वाला पर्वतीय दर्रा है, यह कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(b) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश
(c) Sikkim/सिक्किम
(d) Arunachal Pradesh/अरुणाचल प्रदेश

Q10. The place Sabarimala is situatad in which of the following States?
सबरीमाला स्थान निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?

(a) Andhra pradesh /आंध्रप्रदेश
(b)Tamil Nadu/तमिल नाडू
(c) Kerala /केरला
(d) Telangana/तेलंगाना






Solutions





S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Duns are longitudinal valleys formed as a result of folding when Eurasian plate and Indian plate collided. They are formed between Lesser Himalayas and Shiwaliks.



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Arunachal Himalayas form the eastern frontier of the Eastern Himalayan range of India. Located on the extreme east of the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh the Namcha Barwa massif is accepted as the easternmost point of the Himalayas .



S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Dungri la pass or Mana Pass is the high altitude mountain pass and is located in the Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve of the Zanskar mountain range in the Uttarakhand. It connects India and Tibet.



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Himalayas are divided into three ranges . In those The Greater Himalayas , the first range is also known as "Himadri". And the Lesser Himalayas are known as "Himachal".Many snow capped mountain peaks adorn in this region.



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Nag Tibba is the highest peak in the lesser himalayan region of Uttarakhand state.



S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Mahadeo Hills are a range of hills in Madhya Pradesh state of central India. The hills are situated in the northern section of the Satpura Range. 



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Garhwal Himalayas are mountain ranges located in the state of Uttarakhand, India. The mountain ranges cross two regions: Garhwal division and Kumaon division.



S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Anamudi is a mountain located in the Indian state of Kerala. It is the highest peak in the Western Ghats and South India, at an elevation of 2,695 metres (8,842 ft).



S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Jelep La is a high altitude mountain pass at 13,999 feet linking Lhasa to India. It nestles between India and Tibet in the eastern part of the Sikkim in India.



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Sabarimala is a hill situated in Perinad village, Ranni Taluk, Pathanamthitta district in Kerala State.


You may also like to read :

    No comments