UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam - Practice Social Science Questions Now | 6th August 2019



Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which city is known as the 'Manchester of South India'?
किस शहर को 'दक्षिण भारत के मैनचेस्टर' के रूप से जाना जाता है?

(a) Chennai / चेन्नई
(b) Coimbatore/ कोयंबटूर
(c) Bangalore / बैंगलोर
(d) Madurai / मदुरै

Q2.Name the strait dividing India and Sri Lanka.
भारत और श्रीलंका को विभाजित करने वाली जलसन्धि का नाम बताईये.

(a) Magellan Strait / मैगेलन जलसन्धि
(b) Palk Strait/ पाल्क जलसन्धि
(c) Bass Strait / बास जलसन्धि
(d) Bering Strait / बेरिंग जलसन्धि 

Q3.On which river is the Bhakra Nangal Dam of India built?
भारत का भाखड़ा नांगल बांध किस नदी पर बनाया गया है?

(a) Yamuna / यमुना
(b) Ganga / गंगा
(c) Sutlej/ सतलुज
(d) Brahmaputra / ब्रह्मपुत्र 

Q4.Which one among the following is not an important factor of climate of an area?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र के जलवायु का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक नहीं है?

(a) Longitude/ देशांतर
(b) Latitude/ अक्षांश
(c) Altitude/ ऊंचाई
(d) Distance from the sea/ समुद्र से दूरी

Q5.Which one among the following rivers does not flow into the bay of Bengal?
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से कौन सी नदी बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं मिलती है?

(a) Tapti/ ताप्ती
(b) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(c) Godavari/ गोदावरी
(d) Cauvery/ कावेरी

Q6. Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी जलविद्युत परियोजना तमिलनाडु से संबंधित नहीं है?

(a) Aliyar/ अलियार
(b) Kundah/ कुंडह
(c) Idukki/ इडुक्की
(d) Periyar/ पेरियार

Q7. Which state is not major producers of Bananas?
कौन सा राज्य केले का मुख्य उत्पादक राज्य नहीं है?

(a) Bihar/ बिहार
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Q8. Which of the following river has the largest Catchment area?
निम्नलिखित में से किस नदी का सबसे बड़ा जलग्रहण क्षेत्र है?

(a) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(b) Godavari/ गोदावरी
(c) Narmada/ नर्मदा
(d) Krishna/ कृष्णा

Q9. Which one of the following is not a landlocked country?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश स्थल रुद्ध देश नहीं है?

(a) Uzbekistan/ उजबेकिस्तान
(b) Kyrgyzstan/ किर्गिस्तान
(c) Tajikistan/ ताजिकिस्तान
(d) Azerbaijan/ अज़रबैजान

Q10. The River Kishanganga is a tributary of-
किशनगंगा किसकी सहायक नदी है?

(a) Sutlej/ सतलुज
(b) Chenab/ चेनाब
(c) Jhelum/ झेलम
(d) Ganga/ गंगा



Solutions



S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.It houses more than 25,000 small, medium and large industries with the primary industries being engineering and textiles. Coimbatore is called the "Manchester of South India" due to its extensive textile industry, fed by the surrounding cotton fields. 



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.The Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of the island nation of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with Palk Bay in the southwest. 



S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam forms the Gobind Sagar reservoir. 



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.longitude is distance east or west of the prime meridian (an imaginary line running from north to south through Greenwich, England). Longitude is measured in degrees east or west of the prime meridian. This means one half of the world is measured in degrees of east longitude up to 180°, and the other half in degrees of west longitude up to 180°. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Narmada and the Tapti are the only major rivers that flow into the Arabian Sea. The total length of Narmada through the states of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujarat amounts to 1312 km. The Tapti follows a parallel course to the south of the Narmada, flowing through the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat on its way into the Gulf of Khambhat. 



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.Aliyar Hydroelectric Power Plant India is located at Aliyar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.The Kundah Hydro-electric Power Scheme is located in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India.The Idukki Dam is the largest hydro-electric project in Kerala and lies on the Periyar. Periyar Hydroelectric Power Project India is located at Tiheni District, Tamil Nadu, India. 



S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. India is the world's leading producer for some fruits like banana, mango and Papaya, while it is the second largest producer of sugarcane and the third largest producer of Coconut.Of the 28 banana-producing states, Tamil Nadu (5,136 tonnes) is the largest producer of bananas followed by Gujarat and Maharashtra.



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.The Godavari basin extends over states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha in addition to smaller parts in Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Union territory of Puducherry having a total area of 3,12,812 Sq.km with a maximum length and width of about 995 km and 583 km. 



S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.Azerbaijan is bounded by the Caspian Sea to the east, Russia to the north, Georgia to the northwest, Armenia to the west and Iran to the south. The exclave of Nakhchivan is bound by Armenia to the north and east, Iran to the south and west, and has an 11 km long border with Turkey in the north west. 



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.The Neelum River, or Kishanganga, is a river in the Kashmir region of India and Pakistan; it starts in the Indian city of Gurais and then merges with the Jhelum River near the Pakistani city of Muzaffarabad. 










No comments