UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam - Practice English Questions Now| 3rd August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. He went to England to work as a doctor (A)/ but returned (B)/ as he could not endure the weather there (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. These are (A)/ his (B)/ conclusion remarks. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The shopkeeper offered either to exchange (A)/ the goods (B)/ or refund the money. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. He did not know (A)/ as much as (B)/ he claimed he knew. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Employees are expected to (A)/ adhere the rules (B)/ laid down by the management. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q6. _____ of the five persons will appear in the court.

(a) Any
(b) Neither
(c) Either
(d) Both

Q7. She was so ____________ she could hardly stand.

(a) perjure
(b) puddle
(c) emaciated
(d) rogue

Q8. We must __________ help to the people hit by the cyclone.

(a) contribute 
(b) summon
(c) impart
(d) render

Q9. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.

(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(c) sagacity
(d) custom

Q10. The new comer was quickly promoted when his employers saw how ______________ he was.

(a) indigent
(b) indifferent
(c) assiduous
(d) lethargic

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace verb ‘conclusion’ with ‘adjective ‘concluding’. ‘Remark’ being a noun will be qualified by an ‘adjective’ not by other ‘noun’. Hence option C has the error.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Either….or’ being a conjunction pair shouldn’t be misplaced in a sentence. Hence replace ‘offered either to exchange’ with ‘offered to either exchange’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Avoid redundant use of the subject i.e. pronoun ‘he’ here. Hence replace ‘he claimed he knew’ with ‘he claimed to know’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Absence of correct preposition is giving a wrong meaning of the sentence. Employees are expected to adhere to the rules laid down by the management not employees are expected to adhere the rules laid down by the management. Hence add ‘to’ before ‘the rules’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Other three are used in the context of ‘two people’ but here ‘five persons’ are mentioned.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emaciated: Abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or lack of food.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. render: to give help to somebody.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assiduous: one who works hard or does things very thoroughly.






No comments