UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice English Questions Now | 9th August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions(1-5): Read the poem carefully and answer the following questions.

Who has seen the wind?
Neither I nor you.
But when the leaves
Hang trembling
The wind is passing through.
Who has seen the wind?
Neither you nor I.
But when the trees bow
down their heads,
The wind is passing by.

Q1. ‘Who has seen the wind?’ Transform this sentence into an assertive.

(a) Everyone has seen the wind
(b) Everyone has not seen the wind
(c) Nobody has seen the wind
(d) By whom has the wind been seen?

Q2. The wind can be felt by

(a) leaves
(b) trees
(c) birds
(d) All of these

Q3. In the poem ‘trembling’ means

(a) shaking
(b) moving
(c) falling
(d) flying

Q4. ‘Neither you nor I’. Here ‘you’ refers to

(a) the poet’s friend
(b) the tree
(c) the passers-by
(d) the readers

Q5. ‘The wind is passing by’. Here ‘passing by’ is

(a) a gerund
(b) a phrasal verb
(c) a verb
(d) a participle

Directions (6-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q6. If you are living near a market place you should be ready (to bear for) the disturbances caused by traffic.

(a) to bear with
(b) to bear away 
(c) to bear upon
(d) No Improvement

Q7. He found himself (in a trouble) when he saw no rickshaw outside the station.

(a) in the trouble
(b) in trouble
(c) in getting a trouble
(d) No Improvement

Q8. The project has been given funding for another year, but it is not (out of the woods) yet. 

(a) out of woods 
(b) outing of the woods
(c) out of the wood
(d) No Improvement

Q9. Uncle Henry didn’t have much money, but he always seemed to (drop by) without borrowing money from relative.

(a) give in 
(b) get by
(c) brush up
(d) No Improvement

Q10. I don’t know when I am going to (get on) writing the thank you cards for my well-wishers.

(a) get around to
(b) go over
(c) come down with 
(d) No Improvement



Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. bear with (phrasal verb): to be patient with someone or something.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘in trouble, in confusion, in debt, in demand, in detail’ are idiomatic expressions and don’t take any ‘article’ with them.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Be out of the woods (idiom): to no longer be in danger or difficulty.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Drop by: visit without appointment.
Get by: survive.
Give in: To surrender; especially in a fight or argument. 
Brush up: To practice and review your knowledge or a skill that you haven’t used in a while.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Get on (phrasal verb): step onto a vehicle
Get around to (phrasal verb): finally find time to do
Go over (phrasal verb): review
Come down with (phrasal verb): fall sick
Hence option A is the correct choice.






No comments