UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice English Questions Now | 8th August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions(1-5): Read the poem carefully and answer the following questions.

I love the Brooks which down their channels fret,
Even more than when I tripped lightly as they;
The innocent brightness of a new-born Day is lovely yet;
The Clouds that gather round the setting sun
Do take a sober colouring from an eye
That hath kept watch o’er man’s mortality;
Another race hath been, and other palms are won.
Thanks to the human heart by which we live,
Thanks to its tenderness, its joys, and fears,
To me the meanest flower that blows can give
Thoughts that do often lie too deep for tears.

Q1. Today the poet is thankful for
A. the human heart which is full of joys and sorrows
B. the beauty of the meanest flower
C. the palms won by him in the race of life
Which of the above are true?

(a) A and B
(b) A, B and C
(c) B and C
(d) A and C

Q2. The figure of speech used in line 1 is

(a) a simile
(b) irony
(c) a metaphor
(d) personification

Q3. “The innocent brightness …………” is an example of

(a) metonymy
(b) irony
(c) synecdoche
(d) transferred epithet

Q4. The poet loves the brooks

(a) because they flow between their banks
(b) because he too can run briskly like them
(c) now more than when he was young
(d) as they are overflowing their banks

Q5. The clouds around the setting sun make the poet 

(a) thoughtful 
(b) sad
(c) happy
(d) curious

Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q6. Forests on the whole are less ____________ than farms to flood damage.

(a) exposed 
(b) effected
(c) destructible
(d) vulnerable

Q7. This book is about a man who ____________ his family and went to live in the Himalayas.

(a) exiled 
(b) deserted 
(c) banished
(d) admonished

Q8. The payment was ____________ delayed this time because some of the supporting documents for the claim were missing.

(a) unduly
(b) unjustifiably
(c) unforeseeably 
(d) unquestionably

Q9. The foundation of all civilizations and societies is the ability of humans to ____________ with each other.

(a) bear
(b) dispense
(c) collaborate
(d) exchange

Q10. The most obvious reason for his lack of popularity was his ____________ to find fault with others.

(a) propensity 
(b) reluctance 
(c) notoriety 
(d) premonition



Solutions



S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Vulnerable: exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed. 
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Exile: the state of being barred from one's native country, typically for political or punitive reasons.
Deserted: abandon (a person, cause, or organization) in a way considered disloyal or treacherous.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Unduly: to an unwarranted degree; inordinately.
Unforeseeably: not able to be anticipated or predicted.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Collaborate: work jointly.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Propensity: an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.
Hence option A is the correct choice.





No comments