UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice English Questions Now | 24th August 2019

Important English Questions


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions(1-6): Read the passage carefully and Answer the following questions.

All eyes are fearful of the spotted hawk, whose dappled wingspread opens to a phrase that only victims gaping in the gaze of death ocurring can recite. To stalk; to plunge; to harvest; the denial-squawk of dying's struggle; these are but a day's rebuke to hunger for the hawk, whose glazed accord with death admits no show of shock. 
Death’s users know it is not theirs to own, nor can they fathom all it means to die for young to know a different death from old. But when the spotted hawk’s last flight is flown, he too becomes a novice, fear struck by the certain plummet once these feathers fold. 

Q1. The denial-squawk refers to the 

(a) warning call by the hawk before killing its prey 
(b) desperate, pitiable cry of the prey 
(c) hawk’s response to the cry of its prey 
(d) helpless cry of its prey to avert death

Q2. To the hawk, a day’s rebuke to hunger suggests that t bird 

(a) averts own death by killing and eating its prey 
(b) faces death fearlessly in contrast to its prey 
(c) bows to hunger 
(d) causes death by preying on lesser animals 

Q3. Here, glazed accord with death means that 

(a) death is in partnership with starvation 
(b) the hawk also becomes a victim of death at the end 
(c) the prey meets death willingly 
(d) death is inevitable 

Q4. The word that is closest in meaning to the word dappled in the poem is 

(a) glazed 
(b) flown 
(c) spotted 
(d) fearful 

Q5. Here, he too becomes a novice suggests that 

(a) death comes swiftly to the fearless hawk 
(b) the hawk also meets death, as weak and helpless as its prey 
(c) the hawk's prey becomes a predator instead 
(d) all living creatures are potentially victims of others 

Q6. The following line exemplifies the use of personification as a poetic device 

(a) to stalk; to plunge; to harvest;... 
(b) but when the spotted hawk’s last flight is flown ... 
(c) death's users know it is not theirs to own,... 
(d) ... the certain plummet once these feathers fold

Directions(7-10): Answer the following questions on active and passive voice.

Q7. The doctor advised the patient not to eat rice.

(a) the patient was advised by the doctor not to eat rice.
(b) the patient was advised by the doctor that he should not eat rice.
(c) the patient was being advised by the doctor that he should not rice by the doctor.
(d) the patient has been advised not to eat rice by the doctor.

Q8. I cannot accept your offer. 

(a) your offer cannot be accepted by me.
(b) I cannot be accepted by your offer.
(c) the offer cannot be accepted by me.
(d) your offer cannot be accepted.

Q9. They will inform the police.

(a) the police will be informed by them. 
(b) the police will inform them.
(c) the police are informed by them. 
(d) informed will be the police by them.

Q10. Choose the sentence written in the passive voice

(a) plants for food another uses grew along the Nile’s banks.
(b) ancient Egyptians depended almost completely on the Nile River.
(c) Egyptian pharaohs were honoured by their people.
(d) Egyptian people brought gifts by boat up the Nile to the pharaoh.


Solutions





S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)






No comments