UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice English Questions Now | 12th August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.



Directions(1-5): Read the poem carefully and answer the following questions.

Those winter Sundays 
Sundays too my father got up early 
and put his clothes on. in the blue black cold 
then with cracked hands that ached from labor in the 
weekday weather made banked fires blaze.

No one even thanked him 
I'd wake and hear the cold splintering, breaking. 
When the rooms were warm, he'd call, 
and slowly I would rise and dress, 
fearing the chronic angers of that house, 
Speaking indifferently to him, 
who had driven out the cold, 
and polished my good shoes as well. 
What did I know, What did I know 
of love's austere and lonely offices?

Q1. The word 'too' in the first line of the poem suggests 

(a) continuity of action 
(b) change of circumstances 
(c) brevity of existence 
(d) freezing of good fortune 

Q2. What can be the theme of the poem? 

(a) One gets disillusioned as one gets older 
(b) As a child one always believed in unconditional love 
(c) One appreciates paternal love only in hindsight 
(d) It is difficult to come to terms with the fact that one has grown up 

Q3. The word 'chronic' suggest that is 

(a) long lasting 
(b) well considered 
(c) hurried 
(d) unjustifiable 

Q4. The indifference of the son can be equated with ………… .

(a) the harshness of the cold 
(b) his father's warm and loving actions 
(c) his recollection of the times gone by 
(d) the overcoming of cold by the blazing fire 

Q5. What is the tone of the poem in the last 2 lines? 

(a) Approbatory 
(c) Remonstrative 
(b) Rueful 
(d) Audacious 

Directions (6-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q6. After we were driving for miles (A) / on the winding road (B) / I was suddenly sick. (C) / No error (D) 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. The forecast was for fair (A) / and warm weather (B) / and the day dawned dark and chill. (C) / No error (D) 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Beside (A) / his mother he has two aunts (B) / who stay with him. (C) / No error (D) 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9.Either the operator (A) / or the foreman are (B) / to blame for the accident. (C) / No error (D) 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. She dislikes (A) / you being most organized (B) / than she is. (C) / No error (D) 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solutions



S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “I was suddenly sick” with “I suddenly felt sick”.



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘and the day dawned dark and chill’ with ‘and the day turned dark and chill’. As ‘Dawn’ refers to the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise. Hence ‘Dawn’ and ‘Dark and chill’ will be contrary to each other.



S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘beside’ with ‘besides’.



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’. As subject ‘foreman’ after ‘or’ is singular. Hence singular verb will be used.



S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘most’ with ‘more’. As the comparison is between only ‘two persons’.






No comments