UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice English Questions Now | 7th August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.



Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

A man found a cocoon of a butterfly. One day a small opening appeared. He sat and watched the butterfly for several hours as it struggled to force its body through that little hole. Then, it seemed to stop making any progress. It appeared as if it had gotten as far as it could, and it could go no further. So, the man decided to help the butterfly. He took a pair of scissors and snipped off the remaining bit of the cocoon. The butterfly then emerged easily. But it had a swollen body and small shriveled wings. The man continued to watch the butterfly because he expected that, at any moment, the wings would enlarge and expand to be able to support the body, which would contract in time.

Neither happened! In fact, the butterfly spent and rest of its life crawling around with a swollen body and shriveled wings. It never was able to fly. What the man in his kindness and haste, did not understand was that the restricting cocoon and the struggle required for the butterfly to get through the tiny opening were God’s way of forcing fluid from the body of the butterfly into its wings so that it would be ready for flight once it achieved its freedom from the cocoon.

Q1. The writer’s message in his/her essay is about

(a) needless struggles in life
(b) not to have any problems
(c) need for struggles in life
(d) escape pain at any cost

Q2. The essay is …………… in form.

(a) arguementative
(b) factual 
(c) descriptive
(d) discursive

Q3. A man noticed that the ……………

(a) butterfly was emerging
(b) butterfly was hidden
(c) cocoon was growing
(d) cocoon was moving

Q4. The man’s first instinct was

(a) keep watching
(b) leave the cocoon alone
(c) help the butterfly
(d) leave the butterfly alone

Q5. The natural process would have the wings of the butterfly

(a) unfold and remain stiff
(b) unfold and stretch out
(c) fold up and remain snug
(d) half open and snug against the body


Directions (6-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q6. It was business as usual in Chennai as well, as there was no _________ in the usual peak hour traffic along the city's arterial roads.

(a) let in
(b) let-up
(c) let on
(d) let-off

Q7. The loss as a result of meter manipulation has been ________ at Rs 250 crore in the past five years.

(a) scrambled
(b) lumped
(c) pegged
(d) missorted

Q8. A swelling Ganga river has __________ the temples on Varanasi ghats and forced cremations at the Manikarnika to be shifted to upper platforms

(a) blown
(b) tainted
(c) inundated
(d) pushed

Q9. The actor started his career in Bollywood in the 1940s and earned the _________ of 'Tragedy King' for the large number of tear-jerkers he featured in.

(a) notoriety 
(b) sobriquet
(c) sobriety
(d) mistrial

Q10. The area near the site had been dug up for the project and construction material is _________ all over the place.

(a) garnered
(b) stewed
(c) strewn
(d) steered


Solutions





S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. 


S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Let in: Let someone or something come in.
Let-up: a pause or reduction in something, usually something bad.
Let on: reveal.
Let-off: a chance to escape or avoid something, especially defeat.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Scramble: to move or climb quickly.
Lump: to move noisily and clumsily.
Peg: fix (a price, rate, or amount) at a particular level.
Missort: to sort (something) badly or incorrectly.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Blow: to move and make currents of air.
Inundate: to flood (an area) with water.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b) 

Sol. Sobriquet: a person's nickname.
Mistrial: a trial rendered invalid through an error in the proceedings.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Stew: to cook slowly in liquid.
Strew: be scattered or spread untidily over (a surface or area).
Steer: guide or control the movement of.
Hence option C is the correct choice.




No comments