UPTET 2019 : Important Chemistry Questions Now | 13th August 2019



Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Who was the discoverer of human blood groups?
मानव रक्त समूह की खोज किसने की थी?

(a) Landsteiner/ लैंडस्टीनर
(b) Livine/लिवीन
(c) Vinear/ वनिर
(d) Leeuwenhoek/ ल्यूवेन्हॉक

Q2. Which of the following blood group is called universal donor ?
निम्नलिखित में से किस रक्त समूह को यूनिवर्सल डोनर कहा जाता है?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) O
(d)AB

Q3. Which one of the following colours is seen in the middle of a Rainbow? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रंग इंद्रधनुष के बीच में देखा जाता है?

(a) Blue /नीला
(b) Green/ हरा
(c) Red /लाल
(d) Yellow /पीला

Q4. The leading probiotic drink yakult contains which of the following bacterium ?
प्रमुख प्रोबायोटिक पेय याकुल्ट में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बैक्टीरियम होता है?

(a) Escherichia coli/ इशरीकिया कोली
(b) Lactobacillus casei/ लेक्टोबैसिलस केसिआई
(c) Saccharomyces cerevisiae/ सैकरोमायसिस सेरेविज़ी
(d) Lactobacillus plantarum/ लैक्टोबैसिलस प्लांटरम

Q5. The organ of the human body which stores the carbohydrates in the form of glycogen is
मानव शरीर का वह अंग जो ग्लाइकोजन के रूप में कार्बोहाइड्रेट को संग्रहीत करता है?

(a) intestine/ आंत
(b) stomach/ पेट
(c) pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(d) liver/ यकृत

Q6. Why does ice covered in sawdust not melt quickly?
बुरादा में ढकी बर्फ जल्दी क्यों नहीं पिघलती?

(a) Sawdust does not allow the air to touch the ice/ बुरादा हवा को बर्फ को छूने की अनुमति नहीं देता है
(b) The water is absorbed by sawdust/ पानी बुरादा द्वारा अवशोषित हो जाता है
(c) Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat/ बुरादा ऊष्मा का कुचालक है
(d) Sawdust is good conductor of heat/ बुरादा ऊष्मा का सुचालक है

Q7. The washing machine works on the principle of ____________
वॉशिंग मशीन ____________ के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है

(a) Dialysis/ डायलिसिस
(b) Diffusion/ विसरण
(c) Reverse osmosis/ विपरीत परासरण
(d) Centrifugation/ अपकेन्द्रीयकरण

Q8. In the absence of the earth's atmosphere, sky would appear-
पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल की अनुपस्थिति में, आकाश किस रंग का दिखाई देगा?

(a) Blue/नीला
(b) Deep red/गहरा लाल
(c) White/सफ़ेद
(d) Black/काला

Q9. Temperature of distant luminous bodies can be determined by –
दूरवर्ती प्रकाशयुक्त पिंड के तापमान को किसके निर्धारित किया जा सकता है?

(a) Mercury thermometers/ मरकरी थर्मामीटर
(b) Gas thermometers/ गैस थर्मामीटर
(c) Pyrometers/ पाइरोमीटर
(d) Colour thermometers/कलर थर्मामीटर

Q10. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through –
ऊर्जा सूर्य से पृथ्वी तक किस के माध्यम से जाती है?

(a) Conduction/ प्रवाहकत्त्व
(b) Convection/ कंवेक्शन
(c) Radiation/ विकिरण
(d) Modulation/ मॉड्यूलेशन



Solutions:





S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.



S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.



S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct order of colors of the rainbow is Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo and Violet. Thus it is clear that ‘Green’ Color is seen in the middle of Rainbow (VIBGYOR).



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.



S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Saw dust is used to cover ice because it is poor conductor of heat. It did not let the ice melt quickly, as it does not transfer the heat of the surrounding to the ice.



S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The washing machine works on the principle of Centrifugation.



S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. In absence of earth’s atmosphere, sky would appear black due to absence of scattering phenomena.



S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.Temperature of distant luminous bodies can be determined by Pyrometers.



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Energy travels from Sun to Earth through Radiation.




No comments