UPTET 2019 Exam - Practice Social Science Questions Now | 24th August 2019



Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in?
भारतीय भूगर्भीय सर्वेक्षण (GSI) की स्थापना कब की गई थी?

(a) 1852
(b) 1851
(c) 1850
(d) 1900

Q2. The Southern part of Indian mainland from the south of river Krishna till the Southern tip of Mainland India at Cape Comorin is also known as –
कृष्णा नदी के दक्षिण में भारत की मुख्य भूखंड के दक्षिणी भाग से कैप कैमोरिन स्थित भारत के मुख्य भूखंड के दक्षिणतम बिंदु तक को किस रूप में जाना जाता है

(a) Konkan Coast/ कोंकण तट
(b) Gujarat Plains/ गुजरात मैदान
(c) Coromandel coast/ कोरोमंडल तट
(d) Malabar coast/ मालाबार तट

Q3. Which of the following makes the northern boundary of Deccan Plateau
इनमें से कौन सा डेक्कन पठार की उत्तरी सीमा बनाता है?

(a) Aravalli Range / अरावली श्रेणी
(b) Vindhya Range/ विंध्य श्रेणी
(c) Chota Nagpur Plateau / छोटा नागपुर पठार
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following National Park encompasses Mount Everest in it?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में माउंट एवरेस्ट शामिल है?

(a) Sagarmatha National Park /सागरमाथा राष्ट्रिय उद्यान
(b) Great Himalayan National Park/ ग्रेट हिमालय राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) Valley of Flowers National Park / फूलों की घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d) Jim Corbett National Park/जिम कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रिय उद्यान

Q5. West Bengal makes borders with how many states?
पश्चिम बंगाल कितने राज्यों के साथ सीमा बनाता है?

(a) One /एक
(b) Two/दो
(c) Five/ पांच
(d) Three /तीन

Q6. The rigid outer part of the earth, consisting of the crust and upper mantle is called?
धरती का कठोर बाहरी भाग, जिसमें परत और ऊपरी मंडल शामिल हैं उसे क्या कहा जाता है?

(a) Total Wild Life / कुल जंगली जीवन
(b) Biosphere/ जीव मंडल
(c) Lithosphere / स्थलमंडल
(d) Hydrosphere/ जलमंडल

Q7. The highest peak of the western ghats of India is
भारत के पश्चिमी घाटों का सबसे ऊंचा शिखर है -

(a) Shevroy hills(शेवरॉय पहाड़ी)
(b) Mahendragiri hills(महेंद्रगिरी पहाड़ी)
(c) Javadi hills(जावड़ी पहाड़ी)
(d) Anamudi hills(अन्नामुडी पहाड़ी)

Q8. The Equator does not pass through which of the following?
भूमध्य रेखा निम्नलिखित में से किसके माध्यम से नहीं गुजरती है?

(a) Kenya / केन्या
(b) Nigeria / नाइजीरिया
(c) Uganda/ युगांडा
(d) Somalia/ सोमालिया

Q9. Indian Standard Time is ahead of Greenwich Mean Time by
भारतीय मानक समय ग्रीनविच मीन टाइम से कितना आगे है-

(a) 5.30 hours/5.30 घंटे
(b) 4:30 hours/4:30 घंटे
(c) 4 hours /4 घंटे
(d) 5 hours /5 घंटे

Q10. Which of the following state is the member of “Seven Sisters”?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य "सात बहनों” का सदस्य है?

(a) West Bengal /पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Tripura/त्रिपुरा
(c) Orissa /उड़ीसा
(d) Bihar/बिहार




Solutions



S1.Ans(b)

Sol.The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways.



S2.Ans(c)

Sol.Coromandel Coast in the Southern part from the south of river Krishna till the Southern tip of Mainland India at Cape Comorin where it merges with the Western Coastal Plains.



S3.Ans(b)

Sol.The Deccan Plateau is bounded on the east and west by the Ghats, while its northern extremity is the Vindhya Range.



S4.Ans(a)

Sol.Sagarmatha National Park is a protected area in the Himalayas of northeast Nepal. It’s dominated by snow-capped mountains including Mount Everest (Sagarmatha), and encompasses glaciers, valleys and trails. It’s home to rare species like the snow leopard, musk deer and red panda.



S5.Ans(c)

Sol.West Bengal has international boundaries with Bangladesh in the east, Bhutan and Nepal in the north. The neighboring states are Jharkhand , Odisha , Sikkim , Bihar , and Assam.



S6.Ans(c)

Sol.Earth's lithosphere includes the crust and the uppermost mantle, which constitute the hard and rigid outer layer of the Earth. The lithosphere is subdivided into tectonic plates.



S7.Ans(d)

Sol.



S8.Ans(b)

Sol. Equator passes through the land of total 11 countries of the world viz. São Tomé & Príncipe, Gabon, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Indonesia, Ecuador, Colombia and Brazil.



S9.Ans.(a)

Sol. Indian Standard Time is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Greenwich Mean Time.



S10.Ans(b)

Sol. The Seven Sisters of India: Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura, Assam, Manipur, and Mizoram cover a huge area of 255,511 square kilometres.


No comments