UPTET 2019 Exam - Practice Science/EVS Questions Now | 9th August 2019




Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. The impression of an image persists on the retina for about _________ of a second. 
एक वस्तु की छाप रेटिना पर ________ सेकंड के लिए कायम रहती है?

(a) 1/10th 
(b) 1/8th
(c) 1/16th 
(d) 1/5th 

Q2. According to the Second Law of Motion, for a given force, acceleration is inversely proportional to the ____ of an object.
गति के दूसरे नियम के अनुसार, एक निश्चित बल के लिए त्वरण वस्तु के ________ का व्युत्क्रमानुपाती होता है?

(a) Density/ घनत्व 
(b) Volume/ आयतन
(c) Force/ बल 
(d) Mass/ द्रव्यमान

Q3. The coil wire in the electric room heater or electric cooking heater is called __________.
इलेक्ट्रिक रूम हीटर या इलेक्ट्रिक कुकिंग हीटर में कॉइल तार को __________ कहा जाता है।

(a) Circuit/ सर्किट
(b) Element/एलीमेंट
(c) Filament/फिलामेंट
(d) Cells/सेल्स

Q4. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to ___________.
जब एक मशीन संचालित की जाती है, तो ऊष्मा के रूप में ऊर्जा बर्बाद होती है/ यह ऊष्मा ___________ के कारण उत्पन्न होती है. 

(a) Burning/ जलने
(b) Friction/ घर्षण
(c) Combustion/ दहन
(d) Lubrication/ स्नेहन

Q5. The incident ray, the _________ at the point of incidence and the reflected ray all lie in the same plane.
आपतित किरणें, आपतित बिंदु पर _________ और परावर्तित किरणें सभी समान तल में स्थित होते हैं.

(a) Surface/ सतह
(b) Tangent/ स्पर्शरेखा
(c) Normal/ समान्य
(d) Angle of reflection/ परावर्तन कोण

Q6. An image formed by a concave mirror on a screen is called __________?
स्क्रीन पर अवतल दर्पण द्वारा निर्मित छवि को __________ कहा जाता है?

(a) Virtual image / आभासी छवि 
(b) Real image / वास्तविक छवि
(c) Erect image/ सीधी छवि 
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. The distance-time graph for the motion of an object moving with a constant speed is a __________.
स्थिर गति के साथ गतिशील किसी वस्तु की गति के लिए दूरी-समय का ग्राफ __________ है।

(a) Dot / डॉट
(b)Circle/ वृत्त
(c) Straight Line / सीधी रेखा
(d) Curve/ वक्र

Q8. If the force applied on the object is in the direction of its motion, the speed of the object __________.
यदि वस्तु पर लगाया गया बल उसकी गति की दिशा में है, तो वस्तु की गति __________ होती है।

(a) Increases/बढती है 
(b) Stops/रुक जाती है
(c) Decreases/घटती है 
(d) No effect/कोई प्रभाव नहीं

Q9. If an object moves in a circular path with uniform ________, its motion is called uniform circular motion.
यदि कोई वस्तु समान ________ के साथ एक वृत्ताकार पथ में चलती है, तो उसकी गति को समरूप वृत्तीय गति कहा जाता है

(a) Speed / गति 
(b) Time/समय
(c) Velocity/ वेग
(d) Acceleration/ त्वरण

Q10. The reflection formed by the plane mirror is ________________.
समतल दर्पण द्वारा निर्मित प्रतिबिंब ________________ है।

(a) Vertical inversion/ ऊर्ध्वाधर विलोमन 
(b) A real image/ एक वास्तविक छवि
(c) Lateral inversion/ पार्श्व विलोमन 
(d) An Enlarged image/ बढ़ी हुई छवि



Solutions:



S1.Ans.(c)

Sol. An image stays on the retina for about 1/16 of a second. This feature is called persistence of vision.



S2.Ans.(d)

Sol. Newton's second law of motion can be formally stated as follows: The acceleration of an object as produced by a net force is directly proportional to the magnitude of the net force, in the same direction as the net force, and inversely proportional to the mass of the object.



S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. The coil wire is heating element in electric room heater or electric cooking heater to converts electricity into heat through the process of resistive or Joule heating. Electric current passing through the element encounters resistance, resulting in heating of the element.



S4.Ans.(b)

Sol. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to Friction between two parts.



S5.Ans.(c)

Sol. The law of reflection states that the incident ray, the reflected ray, and the normal at the point of incidence all lie in the same plane.



S6.Ans.(b)

Sol. A concave mirror is capable of producing a real image.



S7.Ans.(c) 

Sol. The distance-time graph for the motion of an object moving with a constant speed is a Straight Line.



S8.Ans.(a)

Sol. If the force applied on the object is in the direction of its motion, the speed of the object increases.



S9.Ans.(a)

Sol. If an object moves in a circular path with uniform speed, its motion is called uniform circular motion.



S10.Ans.(c)

Sol. The reflection formed by the plane mirror is Lateral inversion.



No comments