UPTET 2019 Exam - Practice Science/EVS Questions Now | 8th August 2019




Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Among the following animals, choose the one having three pairs of legs.
निम्नलिखित जानवरों में से, किस जानवर के तीन पैरों के जोड़े हैं?

(a) Spider/ मकड़ी
(b) Scorpion/ बिच्छू
(c) Bug/ बग
(d) Mite/ घुन

Q2. Silk is obtained from—
रेशम किस से प्राप्त किया जाता है?

(a) Egg of silk worm/ रेशम के कीड़ों के अंडे से
(b) Pupa of silk worm/ रेशम के कीड़े के प्यूपा से
(c) Larva of silkworm/ रेशम के कीड़े के लार्वा से
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Q3. Larva of house fly called—
हाउस फ्लाई के लार्वा को क्या कहा जाता है?

(a) Pupa /प्यूपा
(b) Imago/ईमागौ
(c) Magote/ मैगॉट्स
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Q4.Poison in scorpion is found in— 
बिच्छू में जहर कहाँ पाया जाता है?

(a) Mouth / मुंह
(b) Leg/ टांग
(c) Hand/ हाथ
(d) Telson/ टेलसन

Q5. The disease sleeping sickness is spread by—
नींद न आने की बीमारी किससे फैलती है?

(a) Tse-Tse fly/ त्सेत्से मक्खी
(b) Sand fly/सैंड मक्खी
(c) Bed bug/बेड बग
(d) Head louse/ सिर के जूं

Q6. Kala-azar is transmitted by …………
काला-अजार किस के द्वारा प्रेषित होता है?

(a) Black flies/ काली मक्खी
(b) Sand fly/ सैंड मक्खी
(c) Tsetse fly/ त्सेत्से मक्खी
(d) Mites/ घुन

Q7. Characteristic feature of class Insecta—
वर्ग इंसेक्टा की विशेषता क्या है?

(a) Three pair leg/ तीन जोड़ी पैर
(b) Two pair antenna only/ केवल दो जोड़ी एंटीना
(c) One pair of antenna only/ केवल एक जोड़ी एंटीना
(d) Four pair antenna / चार जोड़ी एंटीना

Q8. Consider the following animals:
निम्नलिखित जानवरों में से
1. Sea cow/ समुद्री गाय
2. Sea horse/ समुद्री घोड़ा
3. Sea lion/ समुद्री शेर
Which of the above is/are mammal/mammals?
उपरोक्त में से कौन सा स्तनधारी हैं?

(a) 1 only/ केवल 1
(b) 1 and 3 only/केवल 1 और 3
(c) 2 and 3 only/केवल 2 और 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3/1,2 और 3

Q9. Cuttle fish is known as—
कटलफिश को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?

(a) Loligo/ लोलिगो
(b) Sepiida/ सेपाइडा
(c) Pila/ पिला
(d) Torpedo/ टारपीडो

Q10. Octopus comes under phylum—
ऑक्टोपस किस फाइलम के अंतर्गत आता है?

(a) Arthropoda/ आर्थ्रोपोड़ा
(b) Hemichordata/ हेमीकोर्डेटा
(c) Mollusca/ मोलस्का
(d) Echinodermata/ एकीनोडरमाटा


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read : 

No comments