UPTET 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice Science/EVS Questions Now | 5th August 2019




Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The energy released during cellular respiration is stored in _______.

(a) ATP
(b) glucose 
(c) lungs 
(d) ileum

Q2. Among the following food items, which one has the highest amount of carbohydrates? 

(a) Apple 
(b) Banana 
(c) Cabbage 
(d) Pea 

Q3. The function of incisors is ________. 

(a) cutting 
(b) tearing 
(c) grinding 
(d) chewing 

Q4. BCG vaccination (Bacillus Calmette Guerine) is injected to get immunity from—

(a) polio 
(b) cholera 
(c) small pox 
(d) tuberculosis 

Q5. Match the following 
A. Red blood cells    1. Leucocytes 
B. While blood cells 2. Erythrocytes 
C. Platelets               3. Thrombocytes 

(a) A-3, B-1, C-2
(b) A-2, B-1, C-3 
(c) A-2, B-3, C-1
(d) A-1, B-2, C-3 

Q6. ________ is associated with transport of water in plants. 

(a) Xylem 
(b) Phloem 
(c) Chloroplast 
(d) Aerenchyma 

Q7. Test tube baby means 

(a) ovum fertilised and developed in test tubes 
(b) ovum fertilised in test tubes and developed in test tubes 
(c) ovum fertilised in test tubes and developed in the uterus 
(d) ovum developed without fertilisation in test tubes 

Q8. Which of the following does act both as an exocrine gland and as an endocrine gland? 

(a) Adrenal
(b) Pancreas 
(c) Testis 
(d) Ovary 

Q9. The medulla oblongata is a part of human— 

(a) heart 
(b) brain 
(c) liver 
(d) sex organ 

Q10. Sense of smell is perceived by— 

(a) pituitary 
(b) hypothalamus 
(c) olfactory lobe 
(d) cerebrum 


Solutions


S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(c) 

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(c)




You may also like to read : 

No comments