Social Science Questions for UPTET Exam | 3rd August 2019



Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Shimla is cooler than Amritsar although both are situated on the same latitude. This is because 
शिमला अमृतसर की तुलना में ठंडा है, हालांकि दोनों एक ही अक्षांश पर स्थित हैं। क्योंकि,

(a) Shimla is further north. / शिमला उत्तर में है।
(b) Shimla is at a greater height above sea level than Amritsar. / शिमला अमृतसर की तुलना में समुद्र तल से अधिक ऊँचाई पर है।
(c) Shimla is farther from the equator./ शिमला भूमध्य रेखा से बहुत दूर है |
(d) Their longitudes differ./ उनके देशांतर भिन्न होते हैं।

Q2.Excess carbon dioxide in the atmosphere due to pollution cause 
प्रदूषण के कारण वातावरण में अतिरिक्त कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की अधिकता से, 

(a) earth's temperature to rise / पृथ्वी का तापमान बढ़ जाता है 
(b) earth's temperature to fall / पृथ्वी का तापमान गिर जाता है
(c) no change in earth's temperature / पृथ्वी के तापमान में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं होता
(d) increase in ultra-violet radiation reaching the earth/ पृथ्वी के तापमान में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं होता

Q3.Why does temperature increase with increase in height in stratosphere? 
समताप मंडल में ऊंचाई में वृद्धि के साथ तापमान क्यों बढ़ता है?

(a) Closeness of the sun / सूर्य का निकट होना
(b) Decrease in atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव में कमी होना 
(c) Concentration of ozone / ओजोन का संकेंद्रण
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4.A narrow inlet of sea between cliffs or steep slopes, especially associated with Scandinavia is 
चट्टानों या खड़ी ढलानों के बीच समुद्र का एक संकीर्ण इनलेट, विशेष रूप से स्कैंडिनेविया के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है. यह क्या है? 

(a) Bay / खाड़ी
(b) Gulf Stream / गल्फ स्ट्रीम
(c) Fjord / फजॉर्ड
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5.Which of the following is known as "island of precipitation”? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसे "वर्षा का द्वीप" कहा जाता है?

(a) Fault mountains / फॉल्ट पर्वत 
(b) Fold mountains / वलित पर्वत 
(c) Dome mountains / डोम पर्वत
(d) Block mountains/ ब्लॉक पर्वत 

Q6.Which of the following factors affect the origin and movement of current-
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कारक धारा की उत्पत्ति और वर्तमान की गति को प्रभावित करता है?
I. Gravitational force / गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल
II. Atmospheric pressure and insolation / वायुमंडलीय दबाव और पृथक्करण
III. Salinity and density of water / जल की लवणता और घनत्व
IV. Direction and shape of coast / तट की दिशा और आकार

(a) I और II
(b) I, III और IV 
(c) I, II और III 
(d) सभी चार 

Q7. The north-west boundary of peninsular plateau 
प्रायद्वीपीय पठार की उत्तर-पश्चिम सीमा क्या है? 

(a) Aravalli Mountain ranges/ अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला 
(b) Nilagiri hills / अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला
(c) Sahyadris / सह्याद्रि
(d) Siwaliks /शिवालिक 

Q8. Which of the following is escarpment along the son valley? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या सोन घाटी के किनारे है?

(a) Sahyadri rage / सह्याद्रि पर्वत श्रृंखला
(b) Kaimur range/ कैमूर पर्वत श्रृंखला
(c) Kailas range /कैलाश पर्वत श्रृंखला
(d) Siwalik range/शिवालिक पर्वत श्रृंखला

Q9. What is the highest peak in the Aravalli range? 
अरावली श्रेणी की सबसे ऊँची चोटी कौन सी है?

(a) Mahendragiri / महेंद्रगिरि
(b) Kanchanjunga / कंचनजंगा
(c) Anamudi / अनमुदी
(d) Guru shikhar/ गुरु शिखर

Q10.On which one of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropower Complex located?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नदी टिहरी जलविद्युत परिसर पर स्थित है?

(a) Bhagirathi/ भागीरथी
(b) Alaknanda/ अलकनंदा
(c) Dhauliganga/ धौलीगंगा
(d) Mandakini/ धौलीगंगा



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.The temperature and altitude relationship depends upon the altitude of a location. In general, as we go higher, the temperature falls.this is the reason,Shimla Shimla is cooler than Amritsar although boils are on the same latitude.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.Carbon dioxide contributes to air pollution in its role in the greenhouse effect. Carbon dioxide traps radiation at ground level, creating ground-level ozone. This atmospheric layer prevents the earth from cooling at night. One result is a warming of ocean waters. Oceans absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. However, higher water temperatures compromise the oceans' ability to absorb carbon dioxide. Over time, the effects of carbon dioxide are compounded. 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.The stratosphere gets progressively warmer the higher you go because the ozone layer is located in the stratosphere. When sunlight breaks apart molecules and they recombine into ozone in the ozone layer, heat is a byproduct of that reaction. And because of that reaction/ where it takes place, the heating of the stratosphere is opposite the troposphere. 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.A fjord is a deep, narrow and elongated sea or lakedrain, with steep land on three sides. The opening toward the sea is called the mouth of the fjord, and is often shallow. 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.Dome mountains are the result of a great amount of melted rock (magma) pushing its way up under the earth crust. Without actually erupting onto the surface, the magma pushes up overlaying rock layers. At some point, the magma cools and forms hardened rock. The uplifted area created by rising magma is called a dome because of looking like the top half of a sphere (ball). The rock layers over the hardened magma are warped upward to form the dome. But the rock layers of the surrounding area remain flat. 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.An ocean current is a seasonal directed movement of sea water generated by forces acting upon this mean flow, such as wind, the Coriolis effect, breaking waves, cabbing, temperature and salinity differences, while tides are caused by the gravitational pull of the Sun and Moon. Depth contours, shoreline configurations, and interactions with other currents influence a current's direction and strength. Ocean currents are primarily horizontal water movements. 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Peninsular Plateau can be broadly categorized into the Central Highlands and the Deccan Plateau.The Vindhyas and its eastern stretches enclose the one situated to the north on one region. To the north-west, it is edged by the Aravalli Mountain Ranges. The plateau extends more to the west, but is intersected by the arenaceous and stony arid region of Rajasthan. 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.Son River, Son also spelled Sone, principal southern tributary of the Ganges (Ganga) River, rising in Madhya Pradesh state, central India.The Son valley is geologically almost a continuation of that of the Narmada River to the southwest. It is largely forested and sparsely populated. The valley is bordered by the Kaimur Range to the north and the Chota Nagpur plateau to the south. 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.The highest point in the Aravalli Range is called as Guru Shikhar, which is located in Mount Abu. 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India. It is the primary dam of the THDC India Ltd. and the Tehri hydroelectric complex. 









No comments