NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 5th August 2019


As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit TeachersAdda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Which of the following correctly describes the three types of justice referred to in the Preamble?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रस्तावना में निर्दिष्ट तीन प्रकार के न्याय का सही वर्णन करता है?

(a) Economic, social and religious/ आर्थिक, सामाजिक और धार्मिक
(b) Political, economic and religious/ राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और धार्मिक
(c) Social, economic and political/ सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक
(d) Social, religious and political/ सामाजिक, धार्मिक और राजनीतिक

Q2.Where is the headquarters of Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated?
पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक राष्ट्र संगठन (OPEC) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) Vienna/ वियना
(b) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(c) Abu Dhabi/ आबू धाबी
(d) Kuwait City/ कुवैत शहर

Q3. Which of the following name is not associated with painting?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा नाम पेंटिंग से सम्बन्धित नहीं है?

(a) K. L. Saigal/ के एल सैगल
(b) Jamini Roy/ जैमिनी रॉय
(c) Manjit Bawa/ मनजीत बावा
(d) M. F. Hussain/ एम. एफ. हुसैन

Q4. The temple situated near Pushkar Lake in Rajasthan is related to -
राजस्थान में पुष्कर झील के पास स्थित मंदिर _______से संबंधित है.

(a) Lord Ganesh/ भगवान गणेश
(b) Lord Vishnu/ भगवान विष्णु
(c) Loard Maheshwar/ भगवान महेश्वर
(d) Lord Brahma/ भगवान ब्रह्मा

Q5. Name the city which hosts the literary festival (largest in Asia Pacific)?
उस शहर का नाम बताएये जो साहित्यिक उत्सव (एशिया प्रशांत में सबसे बड़ा) होस्ट करता है?

(a) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(b) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Q6. The National Flag of India was designed by
भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज किस के द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है? 

(a) Mahatma Gandhi / महात्मा गाँधी 
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose / सुभाष चन्द्र बोस
(c) Bhikaiji Cama / भिकायजी कामा
(d) Pingali Venkaiah / पिंगली वेंकैया

Q7. The book “My Presidential Years” was written by
पुस्तक “My Presidential Years” किस के द्वारा लिखी गई थी?

(a) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma/डॉ शंकर दयाल शर्मा
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan/डॉ एस राधाकृष्णन
(c) R. Venkataraman/आर वेंकटरमण
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/डॉ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद

Q8. The ‘National School of Drama’ is situated in which of the following cities? 
’नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ़ ड्रामा’ निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?

(a) Mumbai /मुंबई
(b) New Delhi /नई दिल्ली
(c) Bhopal /भोपाल
(d) Kolkata /कोलकाता

Q9. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing is situated at?
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्थान कहाँ पर स्थित है?

(a) Jaipur /जयपुर
(b) New Delhi /नई दिल्ल्ली
(c) Nagpur /नागपुर
(d) Hyderabad /हैदराबाद

Q10. “Midnight Diaries” is an autobiography of 
" Midnight Diaries " किसकी आत्मकथा है?

(a) Gennady Zyuganov/ गेन्नेडी ज़ुगानोव
(b) Mikhail Gorbochev/ मिखाइल गोर्बाचेव
(c) George W. Bush/ जॉर्ज डबल्यू बुश
(d) Boris Yeltsin/ बोरिस येल्तसिन






Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.The preamble to the Constitution of India is a brief introductory statement that sets out the guiding people and principles of the document, and it indicates the source from which the ordinary document derives its authority, meaning, the people.It may be considered as the heart and soul of Constitution. The preamble can be referred to as the preface which highlights the entire Constitution. It was adopted on 26 November 1949 by the Constituent Assembly and came into effect on 26th January 1950.It seeks to secure social, economic and political justice for its people. 



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 15 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members (Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, and Venezuela), and headquartered since 1965 in Vienna, Austria.The present Secretary General of the OPEC is Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo. 



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.Kundanlal Saigal, often abbreviated as K. L. Saigal (11 April 1904 – 18 January 1947), was an Indian singer and actor.Jamini Roy was an Indian painter. He was honoured with the State award of Padma Bhushan in 1954.Manjit Bawa, born in Dhuri, Punjab, India, was an Indian painter.Maqbool Fida Husain was a modern Indian painter of international acclaim, and a founding member of Bombay Progressive Artists' Group. 



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.Jagatpita Brahma Mandir is a Hindu temple situated at Pushkar in the Indian state of Rajasthan, close to the sacred Pushkar Lake to which its legend has an indelible link. The temple is one of very few existing temples dedicated to the Hindu creator-god Brahma in India and remains the most prominent among them. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Jaipur Literature Festival is an annual literary festival which takes place in the Indian city of Jaipur each January. It was founded in 2006, and from 2008 has been produced by Teamwork Arts.



S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Gandhi first proposed a flag to the Indian National Congress in 1921. The flag was designed by Pingali Venkayya. In the centre was a traditional spinning wheel, symbolising Gandhi's goal of making Indians self-reliant by fabricating their own clothing.



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ramaswamy Venkataraman was an Indian lawyer, Indian independence activist and politician who served as a Union minister and as the eighth President of India. He was elected the seventh Vice-President of India and in 1987, he became the 8th President of India and served from 1987 to 1992. He also served as a State minister under K. Kamaraj and M. Bhaktavatsalam.



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. National School of Drama is a theatre training institute situated at New Delhi, India. It is an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, Government of India. It was set up in 1959 by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, and became an independent school in 1975. In 2005 it was granted deemed university status, but in 2011 it was revoked on the institute's request.



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) is a national level institute set up by the Ministry of Agriculture, on 8 August 1988 at Jaipur, Rajasthan,to cater to the needs of agricultural marketing personnel and to offer specialized Training, Research, Consultancy and Education in Agricultural Marketing in India and South East Asian countries.



S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin was a Soviet and Russian politician and the first President of the Russian Federation, serving from 1991 to 1999. On 29 May 1990 he was elected the chairman of the Russian Supreme Soviet. On 12 June 1991 he was elected by popular vote to the newly created post of President of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR), at that time one of the 15 constituent republics of the Soviet Union.







You may also like to read :








    No comments