NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 8th August 2019


As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. The President of India enjoys emergency powers under which part of Indian constitution?
भारत के राष्ट्रपति को भारतीय संविधान के किस भाग के तहत आपातकालीन शक्तियाँ प्राप्त हैं?

(a) Part XVI/ भाग XVI
(b) Part XVIII/ भाग XVIII
(c) Part XV/ भाग XV
(d) Part XX/ भाग XX

Q2. Which of the following Article related to re-election of the President of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद भारत के राष्ट्रपति के पुन: चुनाव से संबंधित है?

(a) Article 52/ अनुच्छेद 52
(b) Article 50/ अनुच्छेद 50
(c) Article 56/ अनुच्छेद 56
(d) Article 57/ अनुच्छेद 57

Q3. What is the maximum age limit prescribed for the post of the President of India?
भारत के राष्ट्रपति के पद के लिए निर्धारित अधिकतम आयु सीमा क्या है?

(a) 58 years/वर्ष
(b) 60 years/ वर्ष
(c) 62 years/ वर्ष
(d) There is no maximum age limit/कोई आयु सीमा नहीं है

Q4. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the Constitution of Panchayati Raj? 
भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद पंचायती राज का संविधान प्रदान करता है?

(a) Article 36 / अनुच्छेद 36
(b) Article 39/ अनुच्छेद 39
(c) Article 40 / अनुच्छेद 40 
(d) Article 48 / अनुच्छेद 48

Q5. Which of the following is correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही मिलान किया गया है?

(a) Part-II of the Constitution /संविधान के भाग- II — Fundamental Rights / मौलिक अधिकार
(b) Part-III of the Constitution / संविधान का भाग III — Citizenship / नागरिकता
(c) Part-IV A of the Constitution / संविधान के भाग -IV A —Fundamental Duties / मौलिक कर्तव्य 
(d) Part-V of the Constitution / संविधान के भाग- V —Directive Principles of the State Policy /राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Q6. Asiatic black bear and snow leopard is found in which of the following places?
एशियाई काले भालू और हिम तेंदुए निम्नलिखित स्थानों में से किस में पाए जाते हैं?

(a) Sundarbans National Park/सुंदरबन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks/नंदा देवी और फूलों की घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) Keoladeo National Park/केओलादेओ नेशनल पार्क
(d) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary/मानस वन्यजीव अभयारण्य

Q7. BCG vaccine is given to protect from which of the following?
BCG टीका निम्नलिखित में से किस बिमारी से बचाने के लिए दिया जाता है?

(a) Jaundice/पीलिया
(b) Anaemia/खून की कमी
(c) Tuberculosis/यक्ष्मा
(d) Polio/पोलियो

Q8. The hardest part of the body is ______.
शरीर का सबसे कठोर हिस्सा ______ है

(a) Bones/हड्डियों
(b) Tooth Enamel/दांत की परत
(c) Skull/खोपड़ी
(d) Spinal Cord/मेरुदण्ड

Q9. Which city is located on the banks of the river Alaknanda?
कौन सा शहर अलकनंदा नदी के तट पर स्थित है?

(a) Badrinath/बद्रीनाथ
(b) Ayodhya/अयोध्या
(c) Allahabad/इलाहाबाद
(d) Lucknow/लखनऊ

Q10. ___________ is a form of computer data storage which stores frequently used program instructions to increase the general speed of a system.
___________ एक कंप्यूटर डाटा संग्रहण का एक रूप है, जो सिस्टम की सामान्य गति को बढ़ाने के लिए अक्सर उपयोग किए गए प्रोग्राम निर्देशों को संग्रहीत करता है.

(a) Arithmetic Logic Unit/अरिथमेटिक लोजिक यूनिट
(b) Integrated Circuit/इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट
(c) Random Access Memory/रैंडम एक्सेस मेमोरी
(d) Portable Document Format/पोर्टेबल डॉक्यूमेंट फॉर्मेट


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.The Constitution of India in Part XVIII provides three different types of emergency (National, State, and Financial) and in each case, the President is empowered to declare the emergency.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.In India, according to Article 57 of the Constitution the President can be elected for the second term, but there is no restriction on him to contest for the third term. Our ex-President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad contested only twice and refused to contest for the third time. 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.Article 58 of the Constitution sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the President. A President must be:
-a citizen of India
-of 35 years of age or above

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.Article 40 in The Constitution Of India 1949 deals with Organisation of village panchayats The State shall take steps to organize village panchayats and endow them with such powers and authority as may be necessary to enable them to function as units of self government.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.Part IVA of Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties. Originally, the Constitution of India did not contain these duties. Fundamental duties were added by 42nd and 86th Constitutional Amendment acts. As of now there are 11 Fundamental duties. Citizens are morally obligated by the Constitution to perform these duties. However, like the Directive Principles, these are non-justifiable, without any legal sanction in case of their violation or non-compliance. 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The famed Nanda Devi National Park in Uttarakhand is richly diverse area and is home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, brown bear, blue sheep and snow leopard.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.The BCG vaccine is the only TB vaccine currently available. The BCG Vaccine is normally given to children, and is not normally given to adults.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.Tooth enamel is the hardest and most highly mineralized substance in the human body. It's a tissue and not a bone.

S9. Ans.(a) 

Sol.Badrinath is in the Garhwal Himalayas, on the banks of the Alaknanda River.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Random-access memory is a form of computer data storage that stores data and machine code currently being used. A random-access memory device allows data items to be read or written in almost the same amount of time irrespective of the physical location of data inside the memory.




You may also like to read :








    No comments