NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 19th August 2019



As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Which among the following article states that there should be no discrimination on grounds of caste, religion, race, sex, place of birth?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद कौन कहता है कि जाति, धर्म, नस्ल, लिंग, जन्म स्थान के आधार पर कोई भेदभाव नहीं होना चाहिए?


(a) Article 15/ अनुच्छेद 15
(b) Article 21/ अनुच्छेद 21
(c) Article 25/ अनुच्छेद 25
(d) Article 30/ अनुच्छेद 30


Q2. Who among the following is constitutionally empowered to alter Scheduled Area?
अनुसूचित क्षेत्र को बदलने के लिए संवैधानिक रूप से निम्नलिखित में से कौन सशक्त है?


(a) Supreme Court of India/ भारत का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय
(b) High Court of State/ राज्य का उच्च न्यायालय
(c) Prime Minister of India/ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
(d) President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति

Q3. How is the President of India elected?
भारत का राष्ट्रपति कैसे चुना जाता है?


(a) Directly by public voting/ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जनता के मतदान से
(b) By single transferable vote/ एकल हस्तांतरणीय मत द्वारा
(c) By secondary voting system/ माध्यमिक मतदान प्रणाली द्वारा
(d) All options are correct/ सभी विकल्प सही हैं

Q4. Who among the following has written the famous poem, 'Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna'?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने प्रसिद्ध कविता 'सरफ़रोशी की तमन्ना' लिखी है?


(a) Bismil Azimabadi/ बिस्मिल अज़ीमाबादी
(b) Chandra Shekhar Azad/ चंद्रशेखर आजाद
(c) Ashfaqulla Khan/ अशफाकुल्ला खान
(d) Ram Prasad Bismil/ राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल

Q5. Which Governor General of India started the Postal Service in India?
भारत के किस गवर्नर जनरल ने भारत में डाक सेवा की शुरुआत की?


(a) Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(b) Lord Cornwallis/ लॉर्ड कार्नवालिस
(c) Lord Rippon/ लॉर्ड रिपन
(d) Lord Warren Hastings/ लॉर्ड वारेन हेस्टिंग्स

Q6. Who abolished Jizyah Tax?
जजिया टैक्स किसने समाप्त किया था?


(a) Jahangir/जहाँगीर
(b) Humayun/हुमायूँ
(c) Akbar/अकबर
(d) Aurangzeb/औरंगजेब

Q7. Arrange the following historical events in the chronological order of their occurrence.
निम्नलिखित ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं को उनकी घटना के कालानुक्रमिक क्रम में व्यवस्थित करें।
I. Non-Cooperation Movement/ असहयोग आंदोलन
II. Civil Disobedience Movement/ सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन
III. Chauri – Chaura/ चौरी - चौरा


(a) I, II, III
(b) I, III, II
(c) II, I, III
(d) III, II, I

Q8. Which of the following pair is INCORRECT?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म गलत है?


(a) Abul Fazl – Chief Advisor/ अबुल फजल - मुख्य सलाहकार
(b) Faizi – Poet/ फैजी - कवि
(c) Birbal – Finance Minister/ बीरबल - वित्त मंत्री
(d) All are correct/सभी सत्य हैं

Q9. In which of the following country the Kalahari Desert is located?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में कालाहारी रेगिस्तान स्थित है?


(a) India/भारत
(b) Pakistan/पाकिस्तान
(c) Botswana/ बोत्सवाना
(d) Kenya/ केन्या

Q10. River Narmada originates from which place?
नर्मदा नदी का उदम किस स्थान से होता है?


(a) Amarkantak/ अमरकंटक
(b) Himalayans/ हिमालय
(c) Brahamagiri/ ब्रह्मगिरि
(d) Baralacha pass/ बरलाचा पास





Solutions



S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. Article 15 of Constitution of India deals with Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. The guarantee under Article 15 is available to citizens only.

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol. The President has the power to direct that the whole or any part of a Scheduled area has ceased to be a Scheduled area. He can after consultation with the governor of that state increase the area of any Scheduled Area. In this way he possesses the power to alter the boundaries of any Schedule area.

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. The President of India is elected by single transferrable vote.

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol. Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna is a patriotic poem written in Urdu by Bismil Azimabadi of Patna in 1921, and then it was also immortalised by Ram Prasad Bismil as a freedom war cry during the British Raj period in India. It was first published in the journal Sabah, published from Delhi.

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol. Warren Hastings (Governor General of British India from 1773-1784) opened the posts to the public in March 1774. Prior to this the main purpose of the postal system had been to serve the commercial interests of the East India Company.

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol. Jizya was abolished by the third Mughal emperor Akbar, in 1564.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol. Non-cooperation movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi in 1920 to drive the British out of the country. The Civil disobedience movement was an important part of Indian freedom movement. It was led by Mahatma Gandhi in 1930 against certain laws and commands of the ruling British Government. The Chauri Chaura incident occurred at Chauri Chaura in the Gorakhpur district of the United Province, (modern Uttar Pradesh) in British India on 5 February 1922.

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol. Faizi was the Minister of Education and a mentor to the sons of Emperor Akbar and poet. Abu’l Fazl ibn Mubarak was the Prime Minister, known as Grand Vizier, of Akbar’s court. Raja Todar Mal was Finance Minister of Akbar. Raja Birbal was the Foreign Minister on Akbar’s court.

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol. The Kalahari Desert is a large semi-arid sandy savanna in Southern Africa extending for 900,000 square kilometres (350,000 sq mi), covering much of Botswana, parts of Namibia and regions of South Africa.

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol. Amarkantak is the place from where the Narmada river originates. It rises from the Maikal ranges at the height of 1057 meter above the sea level. Amarkantak is located in the Shahdol district of Madhya Pradesh in India. Narmada river mainly flows in the central India.








You may also like to read :








    No comments