NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 16th August 2019



As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. LPG is a mixture of _______.
एलपीजी _______ का मिश्रण है.

(a) methane and butane / मीथेन और ब्यूटेन
(b) butane and propane/ ब्यूटेन और प्रोपेन
(c) methane and propane / मीथेन और प्रोपेन
(d) ethane and propane / इथेन और प्रोपेन

Q2. A formal language used to express information or knowledge, often for use in computer system design is?
कंप्यूटर सिस्टम डिज़ाइन में अक्सर उपयोग के लिए सूचना या ज्ञान को व्यक्त करने के लिए एक औपचारिक भाषा कौन सी है?

(a) Command Language / कमांड भाषा
(b) Machine Language/ मशीन भाषा
(c) Markup Language / मार्कअप भाषा
(d) Modeling language / मॉडलिंग भाषा

Q3. To which habitat is the turtle Petri adapted?
किस निवास के लिए कछुए पेट्री अनुकूलित है? 

(a) Desert / रेगिस्तान
(b) Forest/ जंगल
(c) Sea / समुद्र
(d) Marshes / दलदल

Q4. _______________ is the movement of molecules across a cell membrane from a region of their lower concentration to a region of their higher concentration.
कोशिका की झिल्ली में अणुओं की निम्न सांद्रता के एक क्षेत्र से उच्च सांद्रता के क्षेत्र में संचलन को _______________ कहते है

(a) Diffusion / विसरण
(b) Osmosis / परासरण
(c) Active Transport / सक्रिय ट्रांसपोर्ट
(d) Passive Transport / नकारात्मक परिवहन

Q5. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
निम्न में से कौन से तत्व का गलनांक -बिंदु सबसे कम है? 

(a) Iodine / आयोडीन
(b) Lead / लेड
(c) Tin /टिन
(d) Mercury / मरकरी

Q6. We observe twinkling of stars due to-
हम सितारों की झिलमिलाहट किसके कारण देखते हैं?

(a) Constant change of refractive index of the medium between the stars and the Earth because of temperature variation /तापमान भिन्नता के कारण सितारों और पृथ्वी के बीच के माध्यम के अपवर्तक सूचकांक में लगातार परिवर्तन
(b) Frequent and periodic fluctuation of temperature of the surface/सतह के तापमान का लगातार और आवधिक उतार-चढ़ाव
(c) Great distance of stars from the Earth/पृथ्वी से तारों की अधिकतम दूरी
(d) Rise and fall of gaseous ball of fire inside the stars/सितारों के अंदर आग की गैसीय गेंद की वृद्धि और गिरावट

Q7. The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have 
एक बिजली के फ्यूज के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली सामग्री टिन और सीसा की मिश्रित धातु होती है. इस मिश्रित धातु में होना चाहिए:

(a) High specific resistance and low melting point/उच्च विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध और पिघलने का निम्न स्तर
(b) Low specific resistance and high melting point/निम्न विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध और पिघलने का उच्च स्तर
(c) Low specific resistance and low melting point/निम्न विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध और पिघलने का निम्न स्तर
(d) High specific resistance and high melting point/उच्च विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध और पिघलने का उच्च स्तर

Q8. Which world heritage site comprises of the Alai Darwaza Gate?
अलई दरवाजा गेट किस विश्व विरासत स्थल में समावेशित है:

(a) Humayun's Tomb/हुमायूं का मकबरा
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex/महाबोधि मंदिर परिसर
(c) Qutub Minar/कुतुब मीनार
(d) Red Fort Complex/लाल किला परिसर

Q9. Which drug is used as an Anti­Diabetic drug?
कौन सी दवा का प्रयोग एंटीबायोटिक दवा के रूप में किया जाता है?

(a) Metformin / मेटफोर्मिन
(b) Zolpidem / ज़ोल्पीडेम
(c) Promethazine / प्रोमीथाज़िन
(d) Hydralazine / हाइड्रालाज़िन

Q10. _____ is the cell organelle, in which the biochemical processes of respiration and energy production occur.
कोशिका का वह भाग है, जिसमें श्वसन और ऊर्जा उत्पादन की जैव रासायनिक प्रक्रिया होती है..

(a) Mitochondria / माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(b) Chloroplast / क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(c) Ribosomes / राइबोसोम
(d) Nucleus / नाभिक








Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas) describes flammable hydrocarbon gases including propane, butane and mixtures of these gases. LPG, liquefied through pressurisation, comes from natural gas processing and oil refining. LPG is used as heating, cooking and auto fuel. 



S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. A modeling language is any artificial language that can be used to express information or knowledge or systems in a structure that is defined by a consistent set of rules. The rules are used for interpretation of the meaning of components in the structure. 



S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Petrie island is home to the Turtles at Petrie are Unique, even a bit strange, these reptiles hold a special fascination. They have skin like lizards, beaks instead of teeth, and their shell is actually formed by their ribs. They are also among the oldest reptiles, going back 200 million years to before the age of dinosaurs. They are true survivors.



S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The movement of ions or molecules across a cell membrane in the direction opposite that of diffusion, that is, from an area of lower concentration to one of higher concentration. Active transport requires the assistance of a type of protein called a carrier protein, using energy supplied by ATP. 



S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Mercury Melting point: -38.83 °C 



S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Twinkling of stars is due to constant change of refractive index of the medium between the stars and the Earth because of temperature variation.



S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have high specific resistance and low melting point.



S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Alai Darwaza. The Alai Darwaza that translates to 'Alai Gate' was named after the first Khalji Sultan named Ala-ud-din Khalji (Khilji) of the Khalji dynasty in 1311 AD. It lies towards the southern end of the ancient Quwwat-Ul-Islam Masjid within the Qutb Complex. 



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Metformin is an oral antidiabetic drug for the treatment of diabetes. 



S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Mitochondria are organelles, or parts of a eukaryote cell. They are in the cytoplasm, not the nucleus. They make most of the cell's supply of adenosine triphosphate (ATP), a molecule that cells use as a source of energy. Their main job is to convert energy. They oxidise glucose to provide energy for the cell. The process makes ATP, and is called cellular respiration.So, mitochondria are known as "the powerhouse of the cell".



You may also like to read :








    No comments