NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 15th August 2019



As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.


Q1. The split between the 'Extremists' and the 'Moderators' came up in the open at the Surat Congress Session in the year
कांग्रेस सूरत सत्र में खुले रूप में 'चरमपंथियों' और 'मध्यस्थ ' के बीच विभाजन किस वर्ष में हुआ ?

(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1910

Q2. Who among the following was a lady Alvar Saint?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक महिला अलवर संत थी?

(a) Andal/ अंदल
(b) Madhura Kavi/मधुरा कवि
(c) Perumal/पेरूमल
(d) Tirupan/तिरुपन

Q3. Which among the following is / are works of Kalidasa?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कालिदास की रचना है / हैं?
1. Rtusamhara/ रतुसमहर
2. Meghaduta/ मेघदूत
3. Dasakumaracharita/ दासकुमारचारिता 
4. Kumarashambhava/ कुमारसम्भव
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही विकल्प चुनें:

(a) Only 1 & 2/ केवल 1 और 2
(b) Only 2, 3 &4/ केवल 2, 3 और 4
(c) Only 1, 2 & 4/ केवल 1, 2 और 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4/1, 2, 3 और 4

Q4. Who is the author of the autobiography, "The Indian Struggle"?
"द इंडियन स्ट्रगल", आत्मकथा का लेखक कौन है?

(a) Annie Besant/ एनी बेसेंट
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose/ सुभाष चंद्र बो
(c) Chittaranjan Das/ चित्तरंजन दास
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel/ सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल

Q5.The Kuka Movement started in the mid-nineteenth century is -
कूका आंदोलन उन्नीसवीं शताब्दी के मध्य में _______में शुरू हुआ था.

(a) Western Punjab/ पश्चिमी पंजाब
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Bengal/ बंगाल
(d) Madhya Bharat/ मध्य भारत

Q6. According to the orbit which of the following planet is nearest to the Sun?
कक्ष के अनुसार निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ग्रह सूर्य के सबसे नजदीक है?

(a) Saturn / शनि ग्रह
(b) Jupiter/ जुपिटर
(c) Earth /पृथ्वी
(d) Uranus/ यूरेनस

Q7. How many days in one year on Venus?
शुक्र पर एक वर्ष में कितने दिन होते हैं?

(a) 56 
(b) 225 
(c) 300 
(d) 36

Q8. Which of the following planet is known as Morning Star?
निम्नलिखित में से किस ग्रह को मॉर्निंग स्टार के नाम से जाना जाता है?

(a) Jupiter / जुपिटर
(b) Mercury/मरकरी
(c) Uranus / यूरेनस
(d) Venus/वीनस

Q9. Which is the nearest planet to Sun?
सूर्य का निकटतम ग्रह कौन सा है?

(a) Earth /पृथ्वी
(b) Venus/वीनस
(c) Mercury/मरकरी
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. The energy of Sun is vested in which of the following process?
सूर्य की ऊर्जा निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रक्रिया में निहित है?

(a) Photoelectric Emission/ फोटोइलेक्ट्रिक उत्सर्जन
(b) Nuclear Fission/ परमाणु विखंडन
(c) Nuclear Fusion/ परमाणु संलयन
(d) Temperate Emission/ समशीतोष्ण उत्सर्जन


Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.The Indian National Congress(INC) which was established in 1885 was divided into two groups(Surat Split 1907:At the Surat Session in 1907) mainly by extremists and moderates at the Surat Session of the Congress. 



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.The alvars, also spelt as alwars or azhwars were Tamil poet-saints of South India who espoused bhakti (devotion) to the Hindu Supreme god Vishnu or his avatar Krishna in their songs of longing, ecstasy and service.They are venerated especially in Vaishnavism, which regards Vishnu or Krishna as the Supreme Being.Andal is the only female saint-poet in the 12 Alvars. 



S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.There has been extensive debate about the authorship of the Dashakumaracharita. The author is traditionally regarded as the poet and grammarian Daṇḍin who composed the Kavyadarsha.Kalidaaa wrote two long epic poems, the Kumarasambhava ( Birth of Kumara) and the Raghuvamsha ( Dynasty of Raghu).There are two lyric poems, the Meghaduta ( Cloud Messenger) and the Ritusamhara ( Description of the Seasons). 



S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.The great Indian Struggle, 1920–1942 is a two-part book by the Indian nationalist leader Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose that covers the 1920–1942 history of the Indian independence movement to end British imperial rule over India.Banned in India by the British colonial government, The Indian Struggle was published in the country only in 1948 after India became independent. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Kuka Movement marked the first major reaction of the people in the Punjab to the new political order initiated by the British after 1849. The Namdhari Movement, of which the Kuka Movement was the most important phase, aimed at overthrowing the British rule. The Namdharis were also known as “Kukas” because of their trademark style of reciting the “Gurbani” (Sayings/Teachings of the Guru). This style was in a high-pitched voice called “Kook” in Punjabi. Thus, the Namdharis were also called “Kukas”. Government has released commemorative postal stamps to highlight heroic deeds of those engaged in 1857 Kuka movement. It is released by Union minister for Communication and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad in New Delhi.



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mercury is the closest planet to the Sun. And then Venus is the second closest planet to the Sun, and Earth is the third closest planet to the Sun. 



S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Venus is the second planet from the Sun, orbiting it every 225 Earth days. It has the longest rotation period of any planet in the Solar System and rotates in the opposite direction to most other planets.



S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Venus was also called the morning star because it could be seen for a few hours before the Sun grew too bright. The planet actually becomes brightest before the Sun rises or just after sunset.



S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mercury is the closest planet to the Sun. 



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Sun is a main-sequence star, and thus generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium. In its core, the Sun fuses 620 million metric tons of hydrogen each second. The nuclear binding energy curve.









You may also like to read :








    No comments