NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 14th August 2019



As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का आकर्षक गुण क्या था?

(a) Urban Civilization / शहरी सभ्यता
(b) Agrarian Civilization/ कृषि सभ्यता
(c) Mesolithic Civilization/ मेसोलिथिक सभ्यता
(d) Paleolithic Civilization/ पुरापाषाण सभ्यता

Q2. The great silk-route was remained in use until:
विशाल रेशम मार्ग का उपयोग कब तक रहा?

(a) 1450 A.D.
(b) 1453 A.D.
(c) 1553 A.D.
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The Great Bath of Indus Valley Civilization is found at-
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का ग्रेट बाथ कहाँ पाया जाता है?

(a) Harappa / हड़प्पा
(b) Kalibangan/ कालीबंगा
(c) Mohenjodaro/ मोहनजोदारो
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Lord Buddha breathe his last at?
भगवान बुद्ध ने आखिरी सांस कहाँ ली थी?

(a) Rajgir/ राजगीर 
(b) Bodh Gaya/ बोध गया
(c) Sarnath / सारनाथ 
(d) Kushinagar/ कुशीनगर

Q5. Mamallapuram name was given by which ruler?
ममल्लापुरम नाम किस शासक द्वारा दिया गया था?

(a) Narashima Varman I/ नरसिंहवर्मन प्रथम
(b) Simhavishnu/ सिमविष्णु
(c) Mahendravarman I/ महेंद्रवर्मन प्रथम
(d) Narasimhavarman II/ नरसिंहवर्मन द्वितीय

Q6. The ‘Slack Season’ in the Indian Economy is-
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में ‘स्लैक सीजन’ कब होता है-

(a) March-April /मार्च-अप्रैल
(b) September-December/सितम्बर-दिसम्बर
(c) January-June /जनवरी-जून
(d) February-April/फ़रवरी-अप्रैल

Q7. The twin objectives of poverty eradication and attainment of self-reliance were inculcated in –
गरीबी उन्मूलन और आत्मनिर्भरता की प्राप्ति के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को किस प्लान में विकसित किया गया था?

(a) Second plan /दूसरी योजना
(b) First plan/पहली योजना
(c) Fifth plan /पांचवी योजना
(d) Fourth plan/चौथी योजना

Q8. Birth rate in a particular place is defined as-
किसी विशेष स्थान में जन्म दर को किस प्रकार परिभाषित किया गया है?

(a) Number of births per 100 in 1 year/ 1 वर्ष में प्रति 100 जन्मों की संख्या
(b) Number of births per 1000 in 1 year/ 1 वर्ष में प्रति 1000 जन्मों की संख्या
(c) Number of births per km of area in 1 year/ 1 वर्ष में प्रति किमी क्षेत्र में जन्म की संख्या
(d) Number of births per 100 km of area in 1 year/ 1 वर्ष में प्रति 100 किमी क्षेत्र में जन्म की संख्या

Q9. 'Food For Work Programme' was introduced at time of which Five Year Plan?
'फूड फॉर वर्क प्रोग्राम' किस पंचवर्षीय योजना के समय शुरू किया गया था?

(a) Ninth/ नौवीं
(b) Tenth/ दसवीं
(c) Seventh/ सातवीं
(d) Sixth/ छठी

Q10. Unemployment which exists in any economy due to people being in the process of moving from one job to another is called-
_____________ बेरोजगारी वह बेरोजगारी है जो किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था में एक व्यक्ति द्वारा एक नौकरी छोड़कर दूसरी नौकरी पर जाने की प्रक्रिया के कारण मौजूद है-

(a) Structural unemployment/ संरचनात्मक बेरोजगारी
(b) Frictional unemployment/ प्रतिरोधात्मक बेरोजगारी
(c) Seasonal unemployment/ मौसमी बेरोजगारी
(d) Cyclical unemployment/ चक्रीय बेरोजगारी




Solutions







S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.The Indus Valley Civilisation, or Harappan Civilisation, was a Bronze Age civilisation mainly in the northwestern regions of South Asia, extending from what today is northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India. 



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.The Silk Road was a network of trade routes connecting China and the Far East with the Middle East and Europe. Established when the Han Dynasty in China officially opened trade with the West in 130 B.C., the Silk Road routes remained in use until 1453 A.D., when the Ottoman Empire boycotted trade with China and closed them.



S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.The Great Bath is one of the well-known structures among the ruins of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization at Mohenjo-daro in Sindh, Pakistan. 



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.Kushinagar (also known as Kusinagar, Kusinara, Kasia and Kasia Bazar) is a pilgrimage town and a Notified Area Council in the Kushinagar district of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.It is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Buddhists believe Gautama Buddha attained Parinirvana after his death. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.Mahabalipuram was the earlier name of Mamallapuram because the demon king Mahabali was killed by Lord Vishnu. The name was changed later by the king of Pallava Narashima Varman I who has got the title of Mamalla; the great wrestler. 





S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. During the slack season, crops are generally sown. Agriculture and related businesses are slack and loans taken duri ng the previous busy season tend to be returned.



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The twin objectives of poverty eradication and attainment of self reliance were inculcated in the fifth plan.



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Birth Rate is the term used to define the number of babies born every year per 1000 people in a population.



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Food for work programme was introduced at the time of Tenth Five Year Plan.



S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Frictional unemployment is a type of unemployment which exists in any economy due to people being in the process of moving from one job to another.





You may also like to read :








    No comments