NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test - Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 13th August 2019



As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Which fundamental right is abolished by the 44th Amendment?
44 वें संशोधन द्वारा कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार समाप्त कर दिया गया है?

(a) Right to Liberty/स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(b) Right to Property/संपत्ति का अधिकार
(c) Right to Equality/समानता का अधिकार
(d) Right to Religion/धर्म का अधिकार

Q2. " My truth " is a book based on life of-
"My truth" किताब किस के जीवन पर आधारित है?

(a) Manmohan Singh/मनमोहन सिंह
(b) Sonia Gandhi/सोनिया गाँधी
(c) Shashi Tharoor/शशि थरूर
(d) Indira Gandhi/इंदिरा गाँधी

Q3. National Education Day of India is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of? 
भारत में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस किस की जयंती पर मनाया जाता है?

(a) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan/सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya/मदन मोहन मालवीय
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad/मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद
(d) Babasaheb Ambedkar/बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर

Q4. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
कुद्रेमुख राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?

(a) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(b) Kerala/केरल
(c) West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश

Q5. The Headquarter of OPEC is in ? 
OPEC का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?

(a) Geneva/जिनेवा
(b) Paris/पेरिस
(c) Vienna/वियना
(d) Dubai/दुबई

Q6. Which drug is used as an Anti-Anxiety drug?
एंटी-एंग्जायटी दवा के रूप में कौन सी दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?

(a) Warfarin/वार्फरिन
(b) Diazepam/डायजेपाम
(c) Latanoprost/लैटानोप्रोस्ट
(d) Hydralazine/हाइड्रालाजिन

Q7. Bos Taurus is the scientific name of _______.
बोस टोरस, _______ का वैज्ञानिक नाम है.

(a) Horse/घोडा
(b) Zebra/ज़ेबरा
(c) Cattle/कैटल
(d) Ass/गधा

Q8. Integrated Circuits were used by _________ Generation of Computers.
_________पीढ़ी के कंप्यूटर्स द्वारा इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट का इस्तेमाल किया गया था.

(a) First/ पहला
(b) Second/ दूसरा
(c) Third/ तीसरा
(d) Fourth/ चौथा

Q9. Which of the following is false with reference to a photo-voltaic cell?
फोटो-वोल्टाइक सेल के संदर्भ में निम्न में से कौन सा असत्य है?

(a) It is another name as solar cell/ यह सौर सेल के रूप में एक अन्य नाम है
(b) It can be used as infra-red detectors/ इसका उपयोग इन्फ्रा-रेड डिटेक्टरों के रूप में किया जा सकता है
(c) It can store light energy in the form of electrical energy/ यह विद्युत ऊर्जा के रूप में प्रकाश ऊर्जा संग्रह कर सकते हैं
(d) It converts electric energy into light energy/ यह विद्युत ऊर्जा को प्रकाश ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है.

Q10. In the National Flag of India, Ashoka Chakra is a ________ spoked wheel.
भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज अशोक चक्र में ________ तीलियाँ है.

(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) 24






Solutions



S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.The 44th Amendment of 1978 deleted the right to property from the list of fundamental rights. After that, Article 300-A was added to the Constitution that states that the no one shall be deprived of his property, except by authority of law. According to the Doctrine of Eminent Domain, the state will acquire any personal property for public use; property is taken for public use and compensation is paid to the owner. 



S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.Based on interviews and other source material My Truth is a rare and vitally important book; the story of much of Indira Gandhi's life in her own words. 



S3. Ans.(c) 

Sol.National Education Day is an annual observance in India to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India, who served from 15 August 1947 until 2 February 1958.



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Kuduremukha is a mountain range and name of a peak located in Chikkamagaluru district, in Karnataka, India. It is also the name of a small hill station cum mining town situated near the mountain, about 48 kilometres from Karkala and around 20 kilometres from Kalasa. Tiger, Leopard, Indian Bison, Sambhar deer, Dhole and Lion-tailed macaque etc can be spotted here.



S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by nine other Members. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.



S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.Diazepam, first marketed as Valium, is a medicine of the benzodiazepine family that typically produces a calming effect. 



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.Cattles are a prominent modern member of the subfamily Bovinae, are the most widespread species of the genus Bos, and are most commonly classified collectively as Bos taurus.



S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. First Generation: Vacuum Tubes (1946-1956)
Second Generation: Transistors (1956-1963)
Third Generation: Integrated Circuits (1964-1971)
Fourth Generation: Microprocessors (1971-Present)
Fifth Generation: Artificial Intelligence (Present and beyond)



S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.A photovoltaic cell (PV cell) is a specialized semiconductor diode that converts visible light into direct current (DC). Some PV cells can also convert infrared (IR) or ultraviolet (UV) radiation into DC electricity. 



S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.The Ashoka Chakra is placed in the center of the National Flag of the Republic of India. It was adopted on 22 July, 1947.



You may also like to read :








    No comments