Important English Questions For NVS Exam | Practice Now | 2nd August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions(1-5): Read the passage carefully and answers the following questions.

It is said that once three old men set out on a Journey together. One of them was bald, the second was a philosopher and the third was a barber. At nightfall they decided that each one of them should sit for watch turn by turn. They barber was to keep watch first of all, the philosopher after that and the bald man last of all. So, the philosopher and the bald man went to sleep and the barber was on watch. For some time he kept awake but in the end, he felt tired of it and he thought of some diversion as otherwise it was difficult for him to pass time. Then he took out the razor from his box and shaved the head of the philosopher. At the fixed time he woke up the philosopher and himself went to sleep. When the philosopher got up and felt his head all over, he was startled and said in surprise, “It was my turn but this wretched fellow has awakened bald man.”

Q1. Why did the philosopher get up ? 

(a) He realized that his head was being shaved off
(b) It was his turn to keep watch 
(c) He was awakened by the barber 
(d) he had a bad dream

Q2. Who went to sleep first ? 

(a) The philosopher and the barber 
(b) The barber and the bald man 
(c) The bald man and the philosopher
(d) The barber 

Q3. Why did the barber shave off the head of philosopher ? 

(a) The barber was jealous of the philosopher 
(b) The barber wanted to indulge in some fun 
(c) The barber wanted the philosopher to keep watch 
(d) The was feeling drowsy 

Q4. Which one of the following is the correct sequence decided upon the three to keep watch turn by turn ? 

(a) Barber – bald man – philosopher 
(b) Bald man – philosopher – barber 
(c) Barber – philosopher – bald man 
(d) Bald man – barber – philosopher 

Q5. Which one of the following statements is not correct ? 

(a) All the three men decided to keep watch one by one 
(b) The barber woke up the bald man
(c) The head of the philosopher was shaved off
(d) The philosopher was startled on feeling his head all over

Directions(6-10): Read the questions carefully and answers the following.

Q6. The linguistic aims of teaching English relate to : 

(a) Cognitive domain 
(b) Affective domain 
(c) Rational domain 
(d) Logical domain 

Q7. The process by which we remove obscurity of meaning from a phrase or statement in English, is called : 

(a) Explanation 
(b) Exposition 
(c) Illustration 
(d) Assignment 

Q8. What is the purpose of silent reading ? 

(a) To enable students to read silently
(b) To pave the way for extensive reading 
(c) To bring students back to the passage after the exposition and explanation 
(d) All the above 

Q9. Teaching devices are the : 

(a) Tools for teachers 
(b) Tools for students 
(c) tools for school evaluation 
(d) Tools for parents 

Q10. Which one of the following is not merit of Bilingual method : 

(a) It gives emphasis on speech practice 
(b) It develops the habit of independent reading 
(c) Audio-visual are not much needed 
(d) It is suited to all type of school located in rural or urban areas 



Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)





No comments